Home / Volley / SSFL / Intercol 19: Alexander, Carpette and Williams get hattricks as Malick swamp D’go Martin North 13-1

Intercol 19: Alexander, Carpette and Williams get hattricks as Malick swamp D’go Martin North 13-1

Malick Secondary opened their 2019 Intercol campaign with a flood of goals yesterday as they washed away Diego Martin North Secondary 13-1 in a North Zone preliminary fixture at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain.

There were a remarkable three hattricks in the affair as the Premier Division outfit ran riot against the Championship Division team. Nickell ‘Power’ Alexander, Zion Carpette and Jabari Williams all notched trebles while Mamade Guerra grabbed a double and John-Mark Morris and Kellon Lewis scored a goal each.

Malick Secondary Diego Martin North Secondary

13

Nickell Alexander [3], Zion Carpette [3], Jabari Williams [3], Mamade Guerra [2], John-Mark Morris, Kellon Lewis

1

At Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain
Malick Secondary Diego Martin North Secondary

13

Nickell Alexander [3], Zion Carpette [3], Jabari Williams [3], Mamade Guerra [2], John-Mark Morris, Kellon Lewis

1

At Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain

In yesterday’s second North Zone Intercol affair, Trinity College (Moka) downed St Francis Boys 3-0 in the second game of the Hasely Crawford Stadium double header. Jesus Phillip, Josiah Superville and Jardel Mitchell got a goal each for Trinity.

Trinity and Malick will face each other in a North Zone quarterfinal affair at the St Mary’s College ground on Serpentine Road from 3.30pm.

In today’s lone Intercol fixture, Rio Claro West Secondary defeated Princes Town West Secondary in a South Zone preliminary affair at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella.

Next stop for Rio Claro West? They meet reigning SSFL Premier Division and National Intercol champions, Naparima College, in a South Zone quarterfinal match from 3.30pm at the Mannie Ramjohn venue on Friday.

Malick John-Mark Morris
Photo: Malick Secondary attacker John-Mark Morris (centre) runs at an opponent from Trinity College Moka during SSFL action in Moka on 14 September 2019.
Malick won 2-1.
(Copyright Nicholas Bhajan/CA-Images/Wired868)

Intercol results

Monday 4 November

(Intercol North Prelims)

Malick Secondary 13 (Nickell Alexander [3], Zion Carpette [3], Jabari Williams [3], Mamade Guerra [2], John-Mark Morris, Kellon Lewis), D’go Martin North 1 at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Trinity Moka 3 (Jesus Phillip, Josiah Superville, Jardel Mitchell), St Francis Boys 0 at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Tuesday 5 November

(Intercol South Prelims)

Rio Claro West 2, Princes Town West 0 at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

Photo: Trinity College Moka goalkeeper Justin Dos Santos (left) hangs on to the ball during SSFL action against St Benedict’s College at Moka on 16 October 2019.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/CA-Images/Wired868)

Upcoming fixtures

Wednesday 6 November

(Intercol East Quarterfinals)

San Juan North v Malabar Secondary, 3.30pm, St Augustine;

Arima North v Manzanilla Secondary, 3.30pm, El Dorado East;

(Intercol Central Quarterfinals)

Miracle Ministries v Preysal Secondary, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Presentation (Chag) v Couva East, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Thursday 7 November

(Intercol North Quarterfinals)

QRC v St Mary’s College, 3.30pm, Mucurapo Road;

Trinity Moka v Malick Secondary, 3.30pm, Serpentine Road;

Photo: QRC attacker Nathaniel James (right) tries to escape from St Anthony’s College defender Shurland Augustine during SSFL action at QRC grounds, St Clair on 21 September 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Intercol Tobago Quarterfinals)

Speyside High v Roxborough Secondary, 3pm, Plymouth;

Mason Hall Secondary v Goodwood Secondary, 5pm, Plymouth;

Friday 8 November

(Intercol South Quarterfinals)

St Benedict’s College v Fyzabad Anglican Secondary, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College v Rio Claro West, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Sunday 10 November

(Intercol Girls East Quarterfinals)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, 3pm, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, 3pm, St Augustine;

Photo: San Juan North Secondary students cheer on their team during their National Intercol final match-up with Naparima College at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 4 December 2018.
Naparima won on penalties.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Intercol Girls Tobago Quarterfinals)

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

(Intercol Girls North Quarterfinals)

St Joseph’s Convent v Diego Martin Central, 3.30pm, Mucurapo;

Tranquility Secondary v Success Laventille, 3.30pm, QRC;

(Intercol Girls South Quarterfinals)

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, 3pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Intercol Girls Central Quarterfinals)

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 19: Chaguanas thwart Miracle Ministries’ revenge mission, ‘Caps’ clobber Couva East

Defending Central Zone Intercol champions Carapichaima East Secondary and Central Zone Championship winners Chaguanas North …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *