Home / Volley / Local Football / Intercol round-up: Naparima edge into semis, St Anthony’s eliminate St Mary’s

Intercol round-up: Naparima edge into semis, St Anthony’s eliminate St Mary’s

Naparima College started their 2018 National Intercol campaign with a narrow win this evening, as they edged second tier outfit, La Romaine Secondary, in South Zone quarterfinal action at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella.

Attacker Isa Bramble got the lone item for “Naps” who are fresh from copping the 2018 Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division title last week.

Photo: Naparima College attacker Isa Bramble (centre) holds off Presentation College defender Nkosi Charles during Premier Division action at Lewis Street on 31 October 2018.
(Copyright Nicholas Bhajan/CA-Images/Wired868)

Naparima will face Pleasantville Secondary in Friday’s South Zone semifinals after the latter outfit won a grudge match with Moruga Secondary today.

Pleasantville held off a protest from Moruga to take the 2018 South Zone Championship title and they won on the field today as well, as Sherwin Andrews and Turel Norton were on target for “P-ville” while Antonio Molino got a consolation item for Moruga.

The South Zone will have a new Intercol winner in 2019, as title holders Shiva Boys’ Hindu College withdrew from all under-20 competition this season

In the North Zone, it was a battle of the “Saints” as defending North Zone Intercol champions St Mary’s College and St Anthony’s College squared off in the first Premier Division clash of the 2018 knock out competition. And St Anthony’s were still standing at the final whistle, as an Ian Cowie item eliminated St Mary’s and ensured that the North Zone will also have a new Intercol champion.

The “Westmoorings Tigers” will face Queen’s Royal College in Friday’s North Zone semifinals, after QRC whipped Blanchisseuse Secondary 5-0 today.

Intercol action continues tomorrow in Tobago and the East Zone.

Photo: St Anthony’s College attacker Haile Beckles (centre) lines up a shot under pressure from QRC players T’shad Selvon (left) and Darius Dickson during SSFL action in Westmoorings on 26 September 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

National Intercol results

(Monday 12 November)

Pleasantville Secondary 2 (Sherwin Andrews, Turel Norton), Moruga Secondary 1 (Antonio Molino), Quarterfinals C, Mannie Ramjohn;

Naparima College 1 (Isa Bramble), La Romaine Secondary 0, Quarterfinals B, Mannie Ramjohn;

St Mary’s College 0, St Anthony’s College 1 (Ian Cowie), Quarterfinals E, Hasely Crawford;

Queen’s Royal College 5 (Darlon Guppy, Jabari McKell, Marc Robertson, Nathaniel James, Darius Dickson), Blanchisseuse Secondary 0, Quarterfinals F, Hasely Crawford.

Photo: Pleasantville Secondary midfielder Dillon Yearwood (right) tries to elude Holy Cross College attacker Ja-shawn Thomas during Big 5 competition at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella on 25 October 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Upcoming fixtures

(Tuesday 13 November)

Speyside Secondary vs Roxborough Secondary, Quarterfinals C, 3pm, Goodwood;

Mason Hall Secondary vs Scarborough Secondary, Quarterfinals D, 3:30pm, River Bank, Mt George;

San Juan North vs Arima North Secondary, Quarterfinals B, 3pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Trinity College East vs Malabar Secondary, Quarterfinals E, 1:30pm, Larry Gomes;

(Wednesday 14 November)

East Mucurapo vs Malick Secondary, Quarterfinals G, 3:30pm, Hasely Crawford;

Trinity (Moka) vs Fatima College, Quarterfinals H, 5:30pm, Hasely Crawford;

St Benedict’s College vs Fyzabad Anglican, Quarterfinals E, 1:30pm, Mannie Ramjohn;

Presentation (San F’do) vs Pt Fortin East, Quarterfinals D, 3:30pm Mannie Ramjohn.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 18: ‘Naps’ and ‘P-ville’ rule as Levi and Alexcia bring SSFL season to exciting climax

Naparima College and Pleasantville Secondary each capped off historic unbeaten 2018 seasons after claiming the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *