Home / Volley / Global Football / This week in football: Wired868’s calendar for Oct 20-25

This week in football: Wired868’s calendar for Oct 20-25

The following are this week’s fixtures for the various Trinidad and Tobago football competitions covered by Wired868:

Photo: Central FC winger Jason Marcano (right) tries to elude Police FC midfielder Makesi Lewis during First Citizens Cup quarterfinal action at the Hasely Crawford Stadium. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Central FC winger Jason Marcano (right) tries to elude Police FC midfielder Makesi Lewis during First Citizens Cup quarterfinal action at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Tuesday October 20

(Pro League)

North East Stars v Police FC, 4 pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Central FC v Defence Force, 6 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Point Fortin Civic v San Juan Jabloteh, 6 pm, Mahaica Oval;

St Ann’s Rangers v Club Sando, 6 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

M’vant/Caledonia Utd v W Connection, 8 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Photo: Cunupia FC left back Owayran Osman (right) dives in to tackle La Horquetta SA midfielder Sean Mulzac during CNG National Super League KO action at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Cunupia FC left back Owayran Osman (right) dives in to tackle La Horquetta SA midfielder Sean Mulzac during CNG National Super League KO action at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

(NSL Championship Division)

Prisons FC v QPCC, 4 pm, YTC, Arouca;

Edinburgh 500 v Petit Valley Utd, 7 pm, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground;

Barrackpore Utd v Cunupia FC, 7 pm, Barrackpore Recreation Ground;

Malabar FC v UTT, 7 pm, D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Saddle Hill Hotspur v Xtra Foods Chaguanas FC, 8 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: St Anthony's College defender Brent Joel (left) tussles with Shiva Boys HC attacker Quinn Rodney during SSFL action in Westmoorings. (Kerlon Orr/Wired868)
Photo: St Anthony’s College defender Brent Joel (left) tussles with Shiva Boys HC attacker Quinn Rodney during SSFL action in Westmoorings.
(Kerlon Orr/Wired868)

Wednesday October 21

(SSFL Premier Division)

St Augustine Secondary v Fatima College, 3.45 pm, St Augustine;

QRC v San Juan North, 3.45 pm, QRC;

Carapichaima East v Naparima College, 3.45 pm, Carapichaima;

Presentation San F’do v Trinity Moka, 3.45 pm, Guaracara Park;

Fyzabad Secondary v Trinity College East, 3.45 pm, Fyzabad;

Shiva Boys HC v St Benedict’s College, 3.45 pm, Penal;

Speyside High v St Anthony’s College, 3.45 pm, Speyside;

Photo: Fatima College attacker Krishorn Alexander (left) troubles Naparima College midfielder Shane Sandy during SSFL action on Mucurapo Road. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Fatima College attacker Krishorn Alexander (left) troubles Naparima College midfielder Shane Sandy during SSFL action on Mucurapo Road.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

Thursday October 22

(NSL Knock Out quarterfinal)

Tobago FC Phoenix 1976 v Siparia Spurs, 5 pm, Canaan Recreation Ground;

(NSL Premiership Division)

Police FC v WASA FC, 4 pm, St James Barracks;

Real Maracas FC v Defence Force, 4 pm, Maracas Recreation Ground;

 

Friday October 23

(First Citizens Cup semifinals)

Morvant Caledonia United vs W Connection, 6 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Club Sando v Central FC, 8 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: QRC playmaker John-Paul Rochford (left) keeps the ball from St Mary's College attacker Ethan Shim during SSFL action at Serpentine Road. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: QRC playmaker John-Paul Rochford (left) keeps the ball from St Mary’s College attacker Ethan Shim during SSFL action at Serpentine Road.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

Saturday October 24

(SSFL Premier Division)

Trinity Moka v San Juan North, 3.45 pm, Moka;

St Augustine v Fyzabad Secondary, 3.45 pm, St Augustine;

St Benedict’s College v St Mary’s College, 3.45 pm, Mahaica Oval;

Fatima College v Speyside High, 3.45 pm, Fatima;

St Anthony’s College v QRC, 3.45 pm, St Anthony’s;

Naparima College v Shiva Boys HC, 3.45 pm, Lewis Street, San Fernando;

Trinity East v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, Trincity;

Photo: Morvant Caledonia United midfielder Akeem Roach (foreground) passes the ball while Defence Force midfielder Dave Long looks on yesterday in First Citizens Bank action. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Morvant Caledonia United midfielder Akeem Roach (foreground) passes the ball while Defence Force midfielder Dave Long looks on yesterday in First Citizens Bank action.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Sunday October 25

(NSL Knock Out semifinals)

Guaya United v Tobago Phoenix/Siparia Spurs, 4.30 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva;

Prisons FC v Petrotrin Palo Seco, 7 pm, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva.

AboutEditor

Editor

Check Also

Central, Connection sign off in style; Jabloteh can seal Champions League spot

Central FC and DirecTV W Connection closed their 2015/16 Pro League accounts in emphatic fashion …