Home / Volley / SSFL / Intercol 19: San Juan North spank Malabar 7-0, Manzanilla edge Arima North on penalties

Intercol 19: San Juan North spank Malabar 7-0, Manzanilla edge Arima North on penalties

San Juan North Secondary cruised into the semifinal round of the East Zone Intercol competition this evening as they swamped Malabar Secondary 7-0 in St Augustine this evening.

Jerry Morris scored twice while Malik Ferrier, Tyrique Sutherland, Daniel Best, Christon Mitchell and Isaiah Chase chipped in with an item apiece as the defending East Intercol champions made light work of opponents that finished near the foot of the second tier table. San Juan North finished sixth in the Premier Division.

Manzanilla Secondary Arima North Secondary

1

Aaron Perouse 55

1

Daniel Warner 90

At El Dorado East Secondary grounds
Manzanilla Secondary Arima North Secondary

1

Aaron Perouse 55

1

Daniel Warner 90

At El Dorado East Secondary grounds

The Bourg Mulatresse-based team will face Manzanilla Secondary next in the zonal semifinal stage from 1.30pm at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar.

Manzanilla, who were second in the East Zone Championship Division, earned the right to advance after they edged zonal Championship winners, Arima North Secondary, 5-3 on penalties at El Dorado East Secondary school ground today.

Manzanilla were the better team for most of the match but had to wait until the 55th minute to go ahead through lively winger Aaron Perouse. Arima North, who used eight Under-16 players due to injuries and with an eye on their Big Five clash with Fatima College on Saturday, clawed themselves level though.

Daniel Warner found a stoppage time response for the ‘Dial Dynamos’ but their luck deserted them during the shootout.

There was no football in the Central Zone today as a doubleheader at the Ato Boldon Stadium was postponed due to concerns about the weather and the state of the pitch. Trinidad and Tobago are due to face Anguilla at the same venue on Monday 11 November.

The Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) executive will advise soon about the rescheduled matches.

Photo: Manzanilla Secondary attacker Carlon Wight (right) tries to keep the ball away from Arima North midfielder Jesus De Lecia during East Zone Championship action on 13 September 2019.
Arima North won that encounter 3-2 but lost to Manzanilla on penalties today.
(Copyright Annalicia Caruth/Wired868)

East Zone Intercol Quarterfinals

(Wednesday 6 November)

San Juan North 7 (Jerry Morris [2], Malik Ferrier, Tyrique Sutherland, Daniel Best, Christon Mitchell, Isaiah Chase), Malabar Secondary 0 at St Augustine;

Arima North 1 (Daniel Warner 89), Manzanilla Secondary 1 (Aaron Perouse 55) at El Dorado East;

*—Manzanilla won 5-3 on penalties

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

(Thursday 7 November)

QRC v St Mary’s College, 3.30pm, North Quarters, Mucurapo Road;

Trinity Moka v Malick Secondary, 3.30pm, North Quarters, Serpentine Road;

Speyside High v Roxborough Secondary, 3pm, Tobago Quarters, Plymouth;

Mason Hall Secondary v Goodwood Secondary, 5pm, Tobago Quarters, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Photo: San Juan North players (from left) Christon Mitchell, Isaiah Chase and Renaldo Boyce put on their dancing shoes during their 4-2 SSFL win over Malick at Bourg Mulatresse on 16 October 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Friday 8 November)

St Benedict’s College v Fyzabad Anglican Secondary, 1.30pm, South Quarters, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College v Rio Claro West, 3.30pm, South Quarters, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Sunday 10 November)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, 3pm, Girls East Quarters, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, 3pm, Girls East Quarters, St Augustine;

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, 1.30pm, Girls Tobago Quarters, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, 3.30pm, Girls Tobago Quarters, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

St Joseph’s Convent v Diego Martin Central, 3pm, Girls North Quarterfinals, Mucurapo;

Tranquility Secondary v Success Laventille, 3pm, Girls North Quarterfinals, QRC;

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, 3pm, Girls South Quarterfinals, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, 3pm, Girls Central Quarterfinals, Ato Boldon Stadium.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 19: Chaguanas thwart Miracle Ministries’ revenge mission, ‘Caps’ clobber Couva East

Defending Central Zone Intercol champions Carapichaima East Secondary and Central Zone Championship winners Chaguanas North …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *