Home / Volley / Local Football / Intercol round-up: Fatima KO QRC; San Juan North maul Barataria South

Intercol round-up: Fatima KO QRC; San Juan North maul Barataria South

Fatima College prolonged their 2016 Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) season by at least another 90 minutes today, as they booked a North Zone quarterfinal date with St Anthony’s College on Wednesday 9 November.

Fatima’s success came at the expense of Queen’s Royal College, who they downed 5-3 on kicks from the penalty mark this evening at the St Mary’s College ground on Serpentine Road, St Clair. Fatima and QRC, who were both relegated from the Premier Division this season, had played to a 1-1 draw after regulation time.

Photo: Diego Martin North Secondary player Teon Pierre (right) tackles Blanchisseuse Secondary captain Trilon Kirk during North Zone Intercol action at the St Mary's College ground in St Clair on 2 November 2016. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: Diego Martin North Secondary player Teon Pierre (right) tackles Blanchisseuse Secondary captain Trilon Kirk during North Zone Intercol action at the St Mary’s College ground in St Clair on 2 November 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

It was more clearcut in an East Zone quarterfinal fixture at the Barataria Oval, as San Juan North Secondary mauled Barataria South Secondary 8-1 while Valencia Secondary edged Holy Cross College 2-1 at El Dorado East.

On the sister isle, Mason Hall and Goodwood Secondary advanced to the semifinal round after wins over Scarborough Secondary and Bishop’s High School respectively.

Intercol action continues tomorrow in the Central Zone.

Coca-Cola National Intercol Results

Wednesday 2 November

(North Zone Preliminary round)

Tranquility Secondary 3, Diego Martin Central 1 at Fatima Grd;

Diego Martin North 4 (Stephon Alleyne 31, Kyle Jack own goal 43, Zion Williams 69, 89), Blanchisseuse Secondary 1 (Ronaldo Felician 7) at St Mary’s Grd;

Photo: Diego Martin North Secondary players enjoy the thrill of victory while, in the foreground, a Blanchisseuse Secondary schoolboy tastes the agony of defeat in North Zone Intercol action at the St Mary's College ground in St Clair on 2 November 2016. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: Diego Martin North Secondary players enjoy the thrill of victory while, in the foreground, a Blanchisseuse Secondary schoolboy tastes the agony of defeat in North Zone Intercol action at the St Mary’s College ground in St Clair on 2 November 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

(South Zone Preliminary round)

Moruga Secondary 1, Siparia West Secondary 0 at Princes Town West;

Pleasantville Secondary 1, Point Fortin East 0 at Mahaica Oval;

Thursday 3 November

(North Zone Preliminary round)

QRC 1, Fatima College 1 at St Mary’s Ground;

*—Fatima won 5-3 on kicks from penalty mark.

(East Zone Quarterfinals)

San Juan North 8, Barataria South 1 at Barataria Oval;

Holy Cross College 1, Valencia Secondary 2 at El Dorado East;

(Tobago Zone Quarterfinals)

Mason Hall Secondary 3, Scarborough Secondary 2 at Mt Pleasant;

Goodwood Secondary 1, Bishop’s HS 0 at Mt Pleasant;

Photo: Pleasantville Secondary left back Nevorne Mc Nicholls (right) tries to dribble past an opponent during SSFL Premier Division action against St Mary's College at Serpentine Road on 10 September 2016. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: Pleasantville Secondary left back Nevorne Mc Nicholls (right) tries to dribble past an opponent during SSFL Premier Division action against St Mary’s College at Serpentine Road on 10 September 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

Friday 4 November

(Central Zone Quarterfinals)

Presentation College (Chaguanas) vs Couva East Secondary, 3:30pm, Carapichaima East;

Gasparillo Secondary vs Tabaquite Secondary, 3:30pm, Edinburgh 500;

Chaguanas North vs Miracle Ministries, 3:30pm, Couva East;

Photo: Trinity College midfielder Saleem Henry (left) tries to hold off Naparima College captain Shane Sandy during SSFL Premier Division action on 21 September 2016 at Moka. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: Trinity College midfielder Saleem Henry (left) tries to hold off Naparima College captain Shane Sandy during SSFL Premier Division action on 21 September 2016 at Moka.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Monday 7 November

(South Zone)

Princes Town West vs Vessigny Secondary, 3pm, Mahaica Oval;

Shiva Boys HC vs St Benedict’s College, 5pm, Mahaica Oval;

(North Zone)

Trinity College (Moka) vs Tranquility Secondary, 3:30pm, Fatima Ground;

East Mucurapo Secondary vs Diego Martin North, 3:30pm, St Anthony’s Ground, Westmoorings;

Photo: St Augustine player Tajh Devenish (centre) tries to hold off QRC's Miguel Williams during SSFL Premier Division action at the QRC grounds on 8 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: St Augustine player Tajh Devenish (centre) tries to hold off QRC’s Miguel Williams during SSFL Premier Division action at the QRC grounds on 8 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Tuesday 8 November

(East Zone Quarterfinal round)

Trinity College East vs Five Rivers Secondary, 3:30pm, El Dorado East;

St Augustine Secondary vs Toco Secondary, 3:30pm, Trinity East;

(Tobago Zone)

Speyside High vs Pentecostal Light and Life, 3pm, Mt Pleasant;

Signal Hill Secondary vs Roxborough Secondary, 5pm, Mt Pleasant;

(North Zone)

Malick Secondary vs Maple Leaf International, 3:30pm, QRC Ground;

fyzabad-sharkeel-louison-tigers-pass

Wednesday 9 November

(South Zone)

Fyzabad Secondary vs Pleasantville Secondary, 3pm, Mahaica Oval;

Naparima College vs Moruga Secondary, 5pm, Mahaica Oval;

(North Zone Quarterfinals)

St Anthony’s College vs Fatima College, 3:30pm, St Mary’s Ground;

Thursday 10 November

(South Zone Quarterfinals)

Presentation College (San F’do) vs Princes Town West/Vessigny, 3:30pm, Lewis St, San F’do;

Photo: Presentation College (San Fernando) playmaker Kareem Riley (left) sizes up Naparima College flanker Justin Sadoo during SSFL Premier Division action at Lewis Street, San Fernando on 28 September 2016. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Presentation College (San Fernando) playmaker Kareem Riley (left) sizes up Naparima College flanker Justin Sadoo during SSFL Premier Division action at Lewis Street, San Fernando on 28 September 2016.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

Saturday 12 November

(North Zone Quarterfinals)

St Mary’s College vs Malick Secondary/Maple Leaf International, 3:30pm, at Fatima Ground.

AboutEditor

Editor

Check Also

The Great Wall of Bourg Mulatresse; Semper strike helps stubborn San Juan snatch Intercol glory

It had been a decade since the boys from Bourg Mulatresse tasted National Intercol success. …

2 comments

  1. Is Monday’s south zone intercol dbl header venue Irving Park, Siparia or Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin?