Home / Volley / SSFL / Intercol 19: Ramdeen bags a hattrick as ‘Naps’ rout Rio Claro 8-0, Benedict’s down Fyzabad Anglican

Intercol 19: Ramdeen bags a hattrick as ‘Naps’ rout Rio Claro 8-0, Benedict’s down Fyzabad Anglican

2018 Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) MVP, Mark Ramdeen, got his first treble of the season this afternoon as champions Naparima College kicked off their 2019 Intercol campaign with a 8-0 stroll past Rio Claro West Secondary in a South Zone quarterfinal fixture at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella.

Ramdeen, a former Trinidad and Tobago National Under-20 attacker, has endured a frustrating season so far due largely to injuries. But Championship Division outfit Rio Claro West got a taste of his talent today as Naparima ran riot.

Photo: Naparima College attacker Mark Ramdeen (left) lines up a volley while QRC defender Ezekiel Armstrong looks on during SSFL action at St Mary’s College grounds, St Clair.
Naparima won 4-0 to be crowned 2019 Premier Division champions.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

By the interval, ‘Naps’ were five goals ahead thanks to doubles to Ramdeen and Ezekiel Kesar and a Tyrike Andrews penalty. Ramdeen scored once more in the second half while pacey attacker Isa Bramble got a brace as the southern juggernauts completed the job.

Naparima are seeking to become the first school in the history of the Premier Division era to manage consecutive clean sweeps. Their next opponent will be either Pleasantville Secondary or Moruga Secondary in the South Zone semifinals on Tuesday 19 November in Marabella.

In today’s other South Zone quarterfinal fixture, St Benedict’s College also eased past a second tier opponent as the Premier Division team defeated Fyzabad Anglican Secondary 4-0 at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

St Benedict’s will also play next on 19 November as they will face the winner of next week’s quarterfinal contest between Presentation College (San F’do) and Point Fortin East Secondary.

Naparima College Rio Claro West Secondary

8

Ezekiel Kesar 7, 28, Tyrike Andrews 27 pen, Mark Ramdeen 38, 44, 48, Isa Bramble 70, 76

0

At Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella
Naparima College Rio Claro West Secondary

8

Ezekiel Kesar 7, 28, Tyrike Andrews 27 pen, Mark Ramdeen 38, 44, 48, Isa Bramble 70, 76

0

At Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella

There were no scores available for today’s rescheduled Central Zone quarterfinal match-ups as Miracle Ministries were due to face Preysal Secondary while Presentation College (Chaguanas) were drawn against Couva East Secondary.

The Girls’ Intercol competition kicks off on Sunday with quarterfinal action in the North, East, South, Central and Tobago zones.

Today’s Intercol results

(Friday 8 November)

St Benedict’s College 4 (Jaheim Joseph, Rhowen Stewart Williams, Joseph Thomas, Tarik Lee), Fyzabad Anglican Secondary 0 at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College 8 (Ezekiel Kesar 7, 28, Tyrike Andrews 27 pen, Mark Ramdeen 38, 44, 48, Isa Bramble 70, 76), Rio Claro West 0 at Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

(Sunday 10 November)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, Girls East Quarters, 3pm, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, Girls East Quarters, 3pm, St Augustine;

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, Girls Tobago Quarters, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, Girls Tobago Quarters, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

St Joseph’s Convent v Diego Martin Central, Girls North Quarters, 3pm, Mucurapo;

Tranquility Secondary v Success Laventille, Girls North Quarters, 3pm, QRC;

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, Girls South Quarters, 3pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, Girls Central Quarters, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium.

Photo: Pleasantville Secondary head coach Joel Maloney (far left) and assistant coach Brian London (far right) celebrate with their players after their 2-0 win over Signal Hill Secondary in the National Big 5 final at Plymouth on 4 November 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Monday 11 November)

St Augustine Secondary v Holy Cross College, East Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Trinity College East v Valencia Secondary, East Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

(Tuesday 12 November)

East Mucurapo Secondary v Fatima College, North Quarterfinals, 3pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

St Anthony’s College v Tranquility Secondary, North Quarterfinals, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Signal Hill Secondary v Pentecostal L&L, Tobago Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Bishop’s High, Tobago Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Pleasantville Secondary v Moruga Secondary, South Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Presentation (San F’do) v Pt Fortin East, South Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 19: Chaguanas thwart Miracle Ministries’ revenge mission, ‘Caps’ clobber Couva East

Defending Central Zone Intercol champions Carapichaima East Secondary and Central Zone Championship winners Chaguanas North …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *