Home / Volley / Local Football / Wired868’s week in football: 4 Nov – 10 Nov

Wired868’s week in football: 4 Nov – 10 Nov

Naparima College are at the cusp of SSFL Premier Division glory again, Moruga Secondary near top flight promotion via the Big 5 tournament, the Boys and Girls Intercol competition rolls out nationwide and the First Citizens Cup and Trinidad and Tobago Super League competitions continue apace.

Here’s what happening in local football from Monday 4 November to Sunday 10 November:

Photo: Naparima College forward Isa Bramble (left) runs at the St Anthony’s College defence during SSFL action at Westmoorings on 9 October 2019.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/CA-Images/Wired868)

Monday 4 November

(Premier Division)

QRC v Naparima College, 3.30pm, Serpentine Road;

St Anthony’s College v Presentation (San F’do), 3.30pm, Westmoorings;

(Intercol North Prelims)

Malick Secondary v D’go Martin North, 3pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Trinity Moka v St Francis Boys, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Tuesday 5 November

(Intercol South Prelims)

Rio Claro West v Princes Town West, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Photo: San Juan North captain Renaldo Boyce (left) is on the lookout for some funny business during SSFL action against Malick at Bourg Mulatresse on 16 October 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Wednesday 6 November

(Intercol East Quarterfinals)

San Juan North v Malabar Secondary, 3.30pm, St Augustine;

Arima North v Manzanilla Secondary, 3.30pm, El Dorado East;

(Intercol Central Quarterfinals)

Miracle Ministries v Preysal Secondary, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Presentation (Chag) v Couva East, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Thursday 7 November

(Intercol North Quarterfinals)

QRC v St Mary’s College, 3.30pm, Mucurapo Road;

Trinity Moka v Malick Secondary, 3.30pm, Serpentine Road;

Photo: Speyside High midfielder Jelanie James (left) tries to keep the ball from Trinity East midfielder Romario Mahabir during SSFL action at Trincity on 28 September 2019.
(Copyright Kerlon Orr/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Intercol Tobago Quarterfinals)

Speyside High v Roxborough, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Mason Hall Secondary v Goodwood Secondary, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Friday 8 November

(Intercol South Quarterfinals)

St Benedict’s College v Fyzabad Anglican Secondary, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College v Rio Claro West, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(FCB Cup)

Central FC v Police FC, 6pm, Diego Martin Sporting Complex;

Defence Force v W Connection, 8pm, Diego Martin Sporting Complex;

Photo: Moruga Secondary schoolboys roll out the tassa at Mucurapo Road during Big 5 action against Fatima College on 29 October 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Saturday 9 November

(SSFL Big Five)

Moruga Secondary v Signal Hill, 3.40pm, Moruga;

Fatima College v Arima North, 3.40pm, Mucurapo Road;

(FCB Cup)

Terminix La Horquetta Rangers v Point Fortin Civic, 4pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Tiger Tanks Club Sando v San Juan Jabloteh, 6pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

(Terminix TTSL)

Guaya United v Metal X Erin FC, 5.30pm, Manzanilla Recreation Ground;

UTT v RSSR FC, 7pm, UTT, O’Meara;

Sunday 10 November

(Men’s National Senior Team friendly)

Trinidad and Tobago v Anguilla, 6pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago coach Dennis Lawrence (second from right) urges on substitute Duane Muckette during Concacaf Nations League action in Port of Spain on 10 October 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Intercol Girls Tobago Quarterfinals)

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

(Intercol Girls East Quarterfinals)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, 3pm, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, 3pm, St Augustine;

(Intercol Girls North Quarterfinals)

St Joseph’s Convent v Diego Martin Central, 3pm, Mucurapo;

Tranquility Secondary v Success Laventille, 3pm, QRC;

(Intercol Girls South Quarterfinals)

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, 3pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Intercol Girls Central Quarterfinals)

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: AC POS midfielder Rivaldo Coryat (right) tries to dribble past a Morvant Caledonia opponent during FCB Cup action at the Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Bagatelle on 28 October 2019.
The match ended 2-2.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(FCB Cup)

M’vt Caledonia AIA v Tobago Phoenix, 4pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Cunupia FC v AC Port of Spain, 6pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

(Terminix TTSL)

San Fernando Giants v Matura ReUnited, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field;

QPCC v FC Santa Rosa, 4pm, Serpentine Road;

Petit Valley/D’go Martin Utd v Club Sando Uprising Yths, 4pm, Westmoorings;

Bethel United v Police FC, 5.30pm, Mt Gomery Recreation Ground.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Wired868’s week in football: 28 October – 3 November

The Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division comes to a thrilling finale, the promotion …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.