Home / Volley / SSFL / Intercol 19: Malabar down El Do East to book zonal quarterfinal date with San Juan North

Intercol 19: Malabar down El Do East to book zonal quarterfinal date with San Juan North

East Zone table proppers Malabar Secondary chose a magical time to register their second victory of the 2019 Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) season as they downed El Dorado East Secondary 3-1 at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar this afternoon in the opening game of the Coca Cola Intercol competition.

A clinical double strike by Jordan Ferdinand and a long ranged free kick by Mervyn Highley propelled Malabar to the East Zone quarterfinals and a date with defending zonal Intercol champions, San Juan North Secondary.

Malabar and San Juan North will do battle from 3.30pm next Wednesday at the St Augustine Secondary ground while Arima North Secondary and Manzanilla Secondary face each other from 3.30pm on the same day at the El Dorado East venue.

Photo: San Juan North talisman and forward Renaldo Boyce (right) attempts a bicycle kick during SSFL action against St Anthony’s College on 23 October 2019.
San Juan won 4-0.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/CA-Images/Wired868)

In the other East Zone quarterfinal match-ups, St Augustine Secondary tackle Holy Cross College from 1.30pm on Monday 11 November in the opening game of a doubleheader at the Larry Gomes. Trinity College East and Valencia Secondary square off from 3.30pm at the same venue.

Intercol action continues tomorrow in the North Zone as Fatima College and Blanchisseuse Secondary face each other at Serpentine Road, Mucurapo West takes on Tranquillity Secondary at Mucurapo Road and St Mary’s College challenge Diego Martin Central Secondary at Westmoorings.

Defending National Intercol champions Naparima College join the party on Friday 8 November when they play the winner between Rio Claro West and Princes Town West Secondary in a South Zone quarterfinal match-up at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella from 3.30pm.

The Girls Intercol competition kicks off on Sunday 10 November with quarterfinal affairs in all five zones.

See below for more Intercol information:

Intercol results

(Thursday 31 October)

El Dorado East 1, Malabar Secondary 3 (Jordan Ferdinand [2], Mervyn Highley) at Larry Gomes Stadium.

Photo: Fatima College right back Christian Bailey (left) tries to evade a challenge from a Moruga Secondary opponent during Big 5 action on Mucurapo Road on 29 October 2019.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

(Friday 1 November)

Fatima College v Blanchisseuse Sec, North Prelims, 3.30pm, Serpentine Road;

St Mary’s College v D’go Martin Central, North Prelims, 3.30pm, Westmoorings;

Mucurapo West v Tranquillity Secondary, North Prelims, 5pm, Mucurapo Road;

(Monday 4 November)

Malick Secondary v D’go Martin North, North Prelims, 3pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Trinity Moka v St Francis Boys, North Prelims, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

(Tuesday 5 November)

Rio Claro West v Princes Town West, South Prelims, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Wednesday 6 November)

San Juan North v Malabar Secondary, East Quarters, 3.30pm, St Augustine;

Arima North v Manzanilla Secondary, East Quarters, 3.30pm, El Dorado East;

Miracle Ministries v Preysal Secondary, Central Quarters, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Presentation (Chag) v Couva East, Central Quarters, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: Naparima College celebrate with the National Intercol trophy after their 4-3 penalty shootout triumph over San Juan North Secondary at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Thursday 7 November)

QRC v St Mary’s College/D’go Martin Central, North Quarters, 3pm, Mucurapo Road;

Trinity Moka/St Francis Boys v Malick Sec/D’go Martin North, North Quarters, 5pm, Serpentine Road;

Speyside High v Pentecostal L&L, Tobago Quarters, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Signal Hill v Roxborough, Tobago Quarters, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

(Friday 8 November)

Pleasantville Secondary v Fyzabad Anglican Sec, South Quarters, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College v Rio Claro West/Princes Town West, South Quarters, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

Photo: Signal Hill Secondary attacker Gamelia Waldron (centre) tries to initiate an offensive move while Pleasantville Secondary playmaker Jasandra Joseph (right) keeps a close watch during National Big 5 final action at Plymouth on 4 November 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Girls Intercol fixtures

(Sunday 10 November)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, East Quarters, 1.30pm, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, East Quarters, 3.30pm, St Augustine;

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, Tobago Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, Tobago Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Bishop Anstey POS v Success Laventille, North Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, St Anthony’s;

Tranquillity Secondary v Diego Martin Central, North Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, QRC;

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, South Quarters, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, Central Quarters, 3pm, Ato Boldon.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 19: Chaguanas thwart Miracle Ministries’ revenge mission, ‘Caps’ clobber Couva East

Defending Central Zone Intercol champions Carapichaima East Secondary and Central Zone Championship winners Chaguanas North …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *