Home / A/V Room / Play Ascension Rd 3 (Video): Wired868 looks at upcoming fixtures and reviews Round Three

Play Ascension Rd 3 (Video): Wired868 looks at upcoming fixtures and reviews Round Three

Can anyone stop Defence Force? The Army/Coast Guard combination roll into Serpentine Road from 4pm on Sunday to face QPCC FC and the ‘Parkites’ have a real fight on their hands if they are to get anything out of the Ascension Invitational fixture.

Pro League heavyweights, Defence Force, are yet to drop a point or concede a goal after three matches while QPCC drew their opening two matches against fellow TTSL clubs.

Photo: Defence Force forward Devorn Jorsling (right) celebrates his goal against Prison Service during Ascension Invitational action at the Larry Gomes Stadium on 20 July 2019.
(Copyright Annalicia Caruth/Wired868)

Veteran striker Devorn Jorsling has a goal in each round so far although the Parkites would be buoyed by a double from former National Under-20 forward Ricardo John in their last outing.

There’s plenty at stake at the San Juan Secondary ground too where TTSL club Cunupia FC, fresh from their win over top tier team Club Sando last weekend, look for a second straight triumph against Pro League opposition in the form of San Juan Jabloteh. Kick off is also 4pm.

Police FC open Round Four against Matura ReUnited at the Police Academy in St James from 4pm on Saturday. The ‘Lawmen’ lost both of their opening two fixtures while Matura have one point from three matches.

And in Division Two, freescoring Deportivo PF travel to the Guapo Recreation Ground to tackle Club Sando Uprising Youths from 6.30pm in a southern debt that sees Deportivo’s Garcia brothers—Nathaniel and Judah—pitted against Uprising talent like Jabari Mitchell and Seon Shippley.

See below for last weekend’s results and upcoming fixtures as well as highlights and analysis from Terry Fenwick and Vidia Ramphal.

Ascension Invitational Tournament

Upcoming Division One Fixtures

(Saturday 3 August)

Police FC v Matura ReUnited, 4pm, Police Academy, St James;

(Sunday 4 August)

QPCC v Defence Force FC, 4pm, St Mary’s College ground;

San Juan Jabloteh v Cunupia FC, 4pm, San Juan North Secondary ground;

Club Sando FC v FC Santa Rosa, 4pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Prison Service FC v Guaya United, 4pm, YTC, Arouca.

Photo: Cunupia FC attacker Gerald Meloney (left) tries to escape from FC Santa Rosa defender Jesse Reyes during Ascension Invitational action at the Arima Velodrome on 19 July 2019.
(Copyright Nicholas Bhajan/CA-Images/Wired868)

Division Two

(Saturday 3 August)

Moruga FC v RSSR FC, 4pm, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground;

Police FC v UTT FC, 6pm, Police Academy, St James;

Club Sando Uprising Yths v Deportivo PF, 6.30pm, Guapo Recreation Ground;

(Sunday 4 August)

Marabella Family CC v Erin FC, 4pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field;

Petit Valley/D’go Martin Utd v Bethel United, 4pm, St Anthony’s College Ground;

Harlem Strikers v San F’do Giants, 5.30pm, Frederick Settlement Ground.

Ascension Division One Standings

PosClubPWDLFAGDPts
1108112261625
21080221111024
31071223131022
4106223682820
51061323131019
6105141814416

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Ascension Rd 11 (Video): Party time for ‘Army’, Rangers run riot in Phase 2 and San F’do’s giant blow

Party time for Defence Force as controversial ‘Bally’ strike prompts Morvant Caledonia AIA implosion, Ross …