Home / Volley / Global Football / This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Oct 5-11

This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Oct 5-11

The following are this week’s fixtures for the various Trinidad and Tobago football competitions covered by Wired868:

Photo: Shiva Boys HC left back Isaiah Garcia (right) blasts a shot at goal while St Mary's College goalkeeper Kristopher Donaldson (centre) prepares to save. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Shiva Boys HC left back Isaiah Garcia (right) blasts a shot at goal while St Mary’s College goalkeeper Kristopher Donaldson (centre) prepares to save.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Tuesday October 6

(CNG NSL Championship Division)

UTT v Prisons FC, 6 pm, UTT, O’ Meara Road, Arima;

Edinburgh 500 FC v Cunupia FC, 7 pm, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground;

Malabar FC v Barrackpore United SC, 7 pm, D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Xtra Foods Chaguanas FC v QPCC, 7 pm, New Settlement Ground, Chaguanas;

Petit Valley Utd v Saddle Hill Hotspur, 8 pm, Northern Recreation Ground, Diego Martin.

Photo: QPCC playmaker Jason Devenish (right) runs at Petit Valley players Michael Ramsey (centre) and Keston Bibby Cummings at the Queen's Park Oval.  (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: QPCC playmaker Jason Devenish (right) runs at Petit Valley players Michael Ramsey (centre) and Keston Bibby Cummings at the Queen’s Park Oval.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

Wednesday October 7

(SSFL Premier Divison)

Naparima College v Trinity College East, 3.45 pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella;

Shiva Boys HC v QRC, 3.45 pm, Penal;

Fatima College v St Anthony’s College, 3.45 pm, Fatima;

Speyside Secondary v St Mary’s College, 3.45 pm, Speyside;

St Augustine Secondary v St Benedict’s College, 3.45 pm, St Augustine;

Fyzabad Secondary v San Juan North, 3.45 pm, Fyzabad;

Carapichaima East v Trinity College Moka, 3.45 pm, Carapichaima;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago attacking midfielder Keron Cummings (centre) celebrates his 2015 Gold Cup goal against Mexico with teammates (from right) Cordell Cato, Joevin Jones, Mekeil Williams and Aubrey David. (Courtesy MexSport/CONCACAF)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago attacking midfielder Keron Cummings (centre) celebrates his 2015 Gold Cup goal against Mexico with teammates (from right) Cordell Cato, Joevin Jones, Mekeil Williams and Aubrey David.
(Courtesy MexSport/CONCACAF)

Thursday October 8

(Senior international exhibition fixture)

Panama v Trinidad and Tobago, 9.30 pm, Estadio Romell Fernandez, Panama City;

Photo: QRC attacker John-Paul Rochford (centre) takes a crack at goal during previous SSFL action against St Augustine Secondary. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: QRC attacker John-Paul Rochford (centre) takes a crack at goal during previous SSFL action against St Augustine Secondary.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

Saturday October 10

(SSFL Premier Division)

St Mary’s College v QRC, 3.45 pm, St Mary’s;

Naparima College v St Augustine, 3.45 pm, Lewis Street, San Fernando;

San Juan North v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, San Juan;

Trinity College East v Carapichaima East, 3.45 pm, Trincity;

Trinity College Moka v Shiva Boys HC, 3.45 pm, Moka;

St Anthony’s College v Fyzabad Secondary, 3.45 pm, St Anthony’s;

St Benedict’s College v Speyside Secondary, 3.45 pm, Mahaica Oval;

Photo: Defence Force midfielder Josimar Belgrave (right) tries to elude a Tobago FC Phoenix 1976 player during CNG National Super League action last week at the Canaan Recreation Grounds, Tobago. (Courtesy Allan V. Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Defence Force midfielder Josimar Belgrave (right) tries to elude a Tobago FC Phoenix 1976 player during CNG National Super League action last week at the Canaan Recreation Grounds, Tobago. (Courtesy Allan V. Crane/Wired868)

Sunday October 11

(CNG NSL Knock Out)

Guaya United v Club Sando Moruga, 3.30 pm, Guaya Recreation Ground;

Marabella Family CC v Police FC, 3.30 pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Defence Force v FC Santa Rosa, 3.30 pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium training ground;

NLCB La Horquetta SA v Cunupia FC, 3.30 pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Prisons FC v Stokely Vale, 3.30 pm, YTC, Arouca;

Tobago Phoenix v WASA FC, 5 pm, Canaan Recreation Ground;

Petrotrin Palo Seco v Matura ReUnited, 5 pm, Palo Seco Velodrome.

About Lasana Liburd

Lasana Liburd
Lasana Liburd is the CEO and Editor at Wired868.com and a journalist with over 20 years experience at several Trinidad and Tobago and international publications including Play the Game, World Soccer, UK Guardian and the Trinidad Express.

Check Also

Warriors slip six spots in rankings; T&T friendly against Guyana fails to get FIFA sanction

The Trinidad and Tobago National Senior Team slipped six spots in the latest FIFA rankings …

One comment

  1. Thanks