Home / Volley / Global Football / This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Sep 28-Oct 4

This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Sep 28-Oct 4

The following are this week’s fixtures for the various Trinidad and Tobago football competitions covered by Wired868:

Photo: San Juan Jabloteh captain Damian Williams (right) offers hand to Morvant Caledonia United player Sheldon Holder as he stretchered off. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: San Juan Jabloteh captain Damian Williams (right) offers hand to Morvant Caledonia United player Sheldon Holder as he stretchered off.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Tuesday October 29

(CNG NSL Championship Division)

UTT v Edinburgh 500 FC, 6 pm, UTT, O’Meara, Arima;

QPCC v Petit Valley United, 6 pm, Queen’s Park Oval;

Barrackpore Utd v X/Foods Chaguanas FC, 7 pm, Barrackpore Recreation Ground;

Malabar FC v Prisons FC, 7 pm, D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Cunupia FC v Saddle Hill Hotspur, 7 pm, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground;

Photo: San Juan North star Brent Sam (right) keeps the ball away from Fatima playmaker Sebastien Camacho (centre) during SSFL action last week. (Courtesy Kerlon Orr/Wired868)
Photo: San Juan North star Brent Sam (right) keeps the ball away from Fatima playmaker Sebastien Camacho (centre) during SSFL action last week.
(Courtesy Kerlon Orr/Wired868)

Wednesday September 30

(SSFL Premiership Division)

Shiva Boys HC v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, Penal;

Naparima College v St Anthony’s College, 3.45 pm, Lewis St, San F’do;

Speyside High School v QRC, 3.45 pm, Speyside;

Fatima College v St Benedict’s College, 3.45 pm, Fatima;

Fyzabad Secondary v St Mary’s College, 3.45 pm, Fyzabad;

St Augustine v Trinity College Moka, 3.45 pm, St Augustine;

Carapichaima East v San Juan North, 3.45 pm, Carapichaima;

(Pro League First Citizens Cup)

San Juan Jabloteh v Defence Force, 6 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

North East Stars v Central FC, 8 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Photo: Defence Force midfielder Jerwyn Balthazar (second from left) knocks an equalising goal past St Ann's Ranger goalkeeper Stefan Berkeley (far left) in Friday's Pro League action. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Defence Force midfielder Jerwyn Balthazar (second from left) knocks an equalising goal past St Ann’s Ranger goalkeeper Stefan Berkeley (far left) in Friday’s Pro League action.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Thursday October 1

(CNG NSL Premiership Division)

Matura ReUnited v Stokely Vale FC, 4 pm, Matura Recreation Ground;

Bethel United v NLCB La Horquetta SA, 5 pm, Montgomery Recreation Ground;

Real Maracas FC v Police FC, 5 pm, Maracas Recreation Ground;

1976 FC Phoenix v Defence Force FC, 5 pm, Canaan Recreation Ground;

Photo: Real Maracas winger Gabriel Ragout (sitting) is helped to his feet by a Club Sando player during NSL action on Sunday in Maracas. (Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)
Photo: Real Maracas winger Gabriel Ragout (sitting) is helped to his feet by a Club Sando player during NSL action on Sunday in Maracas.
(Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)

Saturday October 3

(SSFL Premier Division)

Trinity College East v Fatima College, 3.45 pm, Trincity;

St Mary’s College v Shiva Boys HC, 3.45 pm, St Mary’s;

St Anthony’s College v St Augustine, 3.45 pm, St Anthony’s;

QRC v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, QRC;

San Juan North v Speyside High, 3.45 pm, San Juan;

St Benedict’s College v Carapichaima East, 3.45 pm, Mahaica Oval;

Trinity College Moka v Fyzabad Secondary, 3.45 pm, Moka;

Photo: Spectators enjoy the action between Real Maracas and Club Sando yesterday at the Maracas Recreation Ground. (Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)
Photo: Spectators enjoy the action between Real Maracas and Club Sando on Sunday evening at the Maracas Recreation Ground.
(Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)

Sunday October 4

(CNG National Super League Knock Out)

Club Sando Moruga v Edinburgh 500 FC, 4 pm, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground;

FC Santa Rosa v UTT, 4 pm, Marvin Lee Stadium;

Police FC v Barrackpore United, 4 pm, St James Barracks;

Matura ReUnited v Xtra Foods Chaguanas FC, 4 pm, Matura Recreation Ground;

NLCB La Horquetta SA v Petit Valley Utd, 4 pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

WASA FC v Malabar FC, 5 pm, WASA, St Joseph;

Bethel United v Saddle Hill Hotspur, 5 pm, Montgomery Recreation Ground;

Real Maracas FC v Cunupia FC, 5 pm, Maracas Recreation Ground;

Stokely Vale FC v QPCC, 5 pm, Plymouth Recreation Ground.

About Lasana Liburd

Lasana Liburd
Lasana Liburd is the CEO and Editor at Wired868.com and a journalist with over 20 years experience at several Trinidad and Tobago and international publications including Play the Game, World Soccer, UK Guardian and the Trinidad Express.

Check Also

St Anthony’s go top after Shiva Boys protest; Wallace ‘uncomfortable’ about SSFL’s direction

St Anthony’s College moved to the top of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier …