Home / Volley / Local Football / SSFL 18: ‘Pres Lions’ host St Benedict’s at MRS; Wednesday’s Premier fixture list

SSFL 18: ‘Pres Lions’ host St Benedict’s at MRS; Wednesday’s Premier fixture list

Defending SSFL Premier Division champions, Presentation College (San Fernando), will try to maintain their 100 percent record for the 2018 season when they host southern rivals, St Benedict’s College, from 3:40pm tomorrow at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella.

St Benedict’s are yet to register their first win in 2018 after successive draws and a 3-1 weekend loss to Naparima College—after both teams were locked at 1-1 with eight minutes remaining.

Photo: Presentation College (San F’do) attacker Jaiye Sheppard (right) takes on St Mary’s College defender Augustine Nkemakolam during SSFL action at Serpentine Road on 22 September 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

There is a heavyweight clash in east Trinidad too where San Juan North Secondary, who were victorious in their two outings so far, travel to unbeaten Trinity College East in Trincity.

‘Naps’ and St Augustine Secondary are on the trail of the ‘Pres Lions’ and will hope to keep their own runs going. Naparima host Fatima College at Lewis Street in San Fernando while the “Green Machine” travel to Carapichaima East Secondary.

SSFL Premier Division fixtures

(Wednesday 26 September)

All kick offs are at 3:40pm

Bishop’s High (Tobago) vs Trinity (Moka), Plymouth Recreation Ground;

Carapichaima East vs St Augustine, Carapichaima;

Naparima College vs Fatima College, Lewis Street, San Fernando;

Presentation (San F’do) vs St Benedict’s College, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

St Anthony’s College vs QRC, Westmoorings;

Trinity East vs San Juan North, Trincity;

Valencia Secondary vs St Mary’s College at Valencia;

East Mucurapo Secondary are on a bye

Photo: St Augustine winger Dorian Sampson (top) tries to evade QRC right back Rawle Felix during SSFL action in St Augustine on 22 September 2018.
(Copyright Annalicia Caruth/Wired868)

Weekend results

(Saturday 22 September)

St Augustine Secondary 1 (Kesean St Rose), QRC 0 at St Augustine;

East Mucurapo Secondary 2 (Kidane Lewis 56, Elijah Joseph 86), Carapichaima East Secondary 3 (Luke Charles 19, Kelon Williams 28, Keilon Burnett 79) at QRC;

Fatima College 0, Trinity College East 1 (Tyrike Sutherland) at Fatima;

San Juan North 4 (Isaiah Chase 1, Elair Brewster 25, Renaldo Boyce 26, Christon Mitchell 89), Bishop’s High School 2 (Dominique Lyons 8, 81) at San Juan;

St Benedict’s College 1 (Jabari Jones 71), Naparima College 3 (Mark Ramdeen 37 FK, Seon Shippley 83, Isa Bramble 90) at St Benedict’s;

St Mary’s College 0, Presentation (San F’do) 1 (Akeem Barclay 79) at Serpentine Road;

Trinity College (Moka) 3 (Kai Phillip 37, Mulik Duke 39, Menes Lara 90+3), Valencia Secondary 2 (Ezikel De Suze 15, Jardel Carter 90+5) at Moka;

St Anthony’s College are on a bye

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

SSFL 18: ‘Naps’ snatch title at the death! Juggernauts strike after San Juan hold ‘Pres’

Make way for the juggernauts! Naparima College are the new Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) …