Home / Volley / Global Football / Can FIFA blank T&T starlet Levi Garcia’s move to Europe?

Can FIFA blank T&T starlet Levi Garcia’s move to Europe?

Sixteen-year-old Trinidad and Tobago national under-20 attacker and Shiva Boys Hindu School football star, Levi Garcia, is set to leave for Europe next week in a controversial move engineered by Dutch agent Humphry Nijman.

Here is what FIFA says about the movement of players under the age of 18:

Photo: Presentation College (San Fernando) defender Kori Cupid (right) tries to keep up with Shiva Boys attacker Levi Garcia. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Presentation College (San Fernando) defender Kori Cupid (right) tries to keep up with Shiva Boys attacker Levi Garcia.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

(FIFA Regulations on the Status and Transfer of Players)

Article 19: Protection of minors

1. International transfers of players are only permitted if the player is over the age of 18.

2. The following three exceptions to this rule apply:

a) The player’s parents move to the country in which the new club is located for reasons not linked to football.

b) The transfer takes place within the territory of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) and the player is aged between 16 and 18. In this case, the new club must fulfil the following minimum obligations:

i. It shall provide the player with an adequate football education and/or training in line with the highest national standards.

ii. It shall guarantee the player an academic and/or school and/or vocational education and/or training, in addition to his football education and/or training, which will allow the player to pursue a career other than football should he cease playing professional football.

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago winger Levi Garcia (right) prepares to create the opening goal of the 2014 Under-20 Caribbean Cup final against Haiti at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain. Looking on are Haiti defenders Stephane Lambese (centre) and Jean Jean-Baptiste. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago winger Levi Garcia (right) prepares to create the opening goal of the 2014 Under-20 Caribbean Cup final against Haiti at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port of Spain.
Looking on are Haiti defenders Stephane Lambese (centre) and Jean Jean-Baptiste.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

iii. It shall make all necessary arrangements to ensure that the player is looked after in the best possible way (optimum living standards with a host family or in club accommodation, appointment of a mentor at the club, etc.).

iv. It shall, on registration of such a player, provide the relevant association with proof that it is complying with the aforementioned obligations.

VI. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS INVOLVING MINORS 21

c) The player lives no further than 50km from a national border and the club with which the player wishes to be registered in the neighbouring association is also within 50km of that border. The maximum distance between the player’s domicile and the club’s headquarters shall be 100km.

In such cases, the player must continue to live at home and the two associations concerned must give their explicit consent.

3. The conditions of this article shall also apply to any player who has never previously been registered with a club and is not a national of the country in wish he wishes to register for the first time.

4. (…) Any violations of this provision will be sanctioned by the Disciplinary Committee in accordance with the FIFA Disciplinary Code. In addition to the association that failed to apply to the sub-committee, sanctions may also be imposed on the former association for issuing an International Transfer Certificate without the approval of the sub-committee, as well as on the clubs that reached an agreement for the transfer of a minor.

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago winger Levi Garcia (centre) steams past Cuba players Yendri Torres (right) and Roberto Peraza during the Under-20 Caribbean Cup in Port of Spain, Trinidad. (Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago winger Levi Garcia (centre) steams past Cuba players Yendri Torres (right) and Roberto Peraza during the Under-20 Caribbean Cup in Port of Spain, Trinidad.
(Courtesy Allan V Crane/Wired868)

5. The procedures for applying to the sub-committee for a first registration and an international transfer of a minor are contained in Annexe 2 of these regulations.

 

Editor’s Note: Levi Garcia’s agent, Humphry Nijman, and local handler, Dion Sosa, have declined the opportunity to comment on this FIFA law for now.

At present, Spain and Europe football giant, Barcelona, is serving a 16-month ban after being found guilty by FIFA for the improper acquisition of 10 players under the age of 18.

Click HERE for more information on the tug-of-war for Levi Garcia between Pro League team Central FC and his new European agent.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

I can’t handle the dishonesty! Veteran Warriors star Carlos Edwards vows to quit Central FC

“They are too disrespectful in terms of how they treat and pay their players,” veteran …

56 comments

  1. There is no question. If you are not from the EU/EEA block your parents have to be moving to the country for reasons not linked to football.

  2. But the point of the trial in this case is to put the player in an academy. And this where the question lies.

  3. Article 19 of FIFA Regulations for the Protection of Minors
    1. International transfers of players are only permitted if the player
    is over the age of 18. The Regulations set strict conditions for the international transfer of minors, i.e. players under the age of 18, in order to provide a stable environment for the training and education of these players. The abuse to which minors have been exposed in the past must be prevented and all associations must help to make sure that this rule is
    effectively complied with.
    2 The principle states that international transfers of minors is permitted only under three exceptions one of which is:
    Exception 1: the player’s parents move to the country of the new club
    for reasons not linked to football. Associations are only entitled to
    register minors who have transferred with their parents if the family’s
    move was not due to the transfer of the minor to a football club. The
    term “parents” has to be understood in a strict way. The fact that the
    player may live with a close relative in the country of the new club is
    not sufficient to justify the application of this exception. However, nowhere does this speak to minors going on trials so I don’t know if that is another issue.

  4. Boy go out and make that money and take care of ur family