Home / Volley / Global Football / T&T U17s kick off and SSFL Premier Division heats up: This week in football (12-19 Sept)

T&T U17s kick off and SSFL Premier Division heats up: This week in football (12-19 Sept)

The Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team kick off their India 2017 World Cup campaign, Naparima College play their first home game of the 2016 SSFL Premier Division season, National Super League cup action and more in this week’s Wired868 football calendar for 12-20 September:

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team head coach Russell Latapy (second from right) has a laugh with his technical staff before practice in Couva. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team head coach Russell Latapy (second from right) has a laugh with his technical staff before practice in Couva.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Wednesday 14 September

(SSFL Premier Division)

[All games kick off at 3:40pm]

Fatima College vs St Mary’s College, Mucurapo Road;

Naparima College vs Fyzabad Secondary, Lewis Street, San Fernando;

St Benedict’s College vs Presentation San F’do, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

St Augustine Secondary vs St Anthony’s College, St Augustine;

San Juan North vs Shiva Boys HC, Bourg Mulatresse;

East Mucurapo vs Signal Hill, Moka;

QRC vs Trinity College Moka, QRC;

Pleasantville are on a bye;

Photo: Shiva Boys HC midfielder Tyrel "Pappy" Emmanuel (second from left) tries to keep the ball from Presentation College players Jarod Gordon (second from right) and Kareem Riley (far right) while Shiva teammate Yohannes Richardson looks on during SSFL Premier Division action at Irwin Park, Siparia on 7 September 2016. Shiva Boys won 3-1. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Shiva Boys HC midfielder Tyrel “Pappy” Emmanuel (second from left) tries to keep the ball from Presentation College players Jarod Gordon (second from right) and Kareem Riley (far right) while Shiva teammate Yohannes Richardson looks on during SSFL Premier Division action at Irwin Park, Siparia on 7 September 2016.
Shiva Boys won 3-1.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

(National Super League KO)

Guaya United vs Petit Valley/Diego Martin Utd FC, 4pm, Guaya;

Police FC vs Saddle Hill Hotspur, 4pm, St James Barracks inside field;

Bethel United vs Prisons FC, 6pm, Montgomery Recreation Ground;

QPCC vs Youth Stars, 6:30pm, Marvin Lee Stadium;

Siparia Spurs vs Cunupia FC, 4pm, Irwin Park, Siparia;

Real Maracas vs Carenage United, 4pm, Maracas Valley Ground;

Marabella Family CC vs Central 500 Spartans, 4pm, Mannie Ramjohn training ground;

Photo: Guaya United striker Carlon Hughes (foreground) tries to shake off giant Petrotrin Palo Seco defender Wayne Huyghue (right) in the 2015 CNG NSL Knock Out final while Guaya captain Ryan Stewart (centre) looks on. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Guaya United striker Carlon Hughes (foreground) tries to shake off giant Petrotrin Palo Seco defender Wayne Huyghue (right) in the 2015 CNG NSL Knock Out final while Guaya captain Ryan Stewart (centre) looks on.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Friday 16 September

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Bermuda vs Jamaica, Group A, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Trinidad and Tobago vs Haiti, Group A, 7:30pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team captain John-Paul Rochford (left) trains with a teammate. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team captain John-Paul Rochford (left) trains with a teammate.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Saturday 17 September 

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Suriname vs Guadeloupe, Group B, 4pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Cuba vs Curacao, Group B, 6:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

(SSFL Premier Division)

Pleasantville vs Fyzabad Secondary, 2:45pm, Mahaica Oval, P/Fortin;

St Benedict’s College vs St Augustine, 4:45pm, Mahaica Oval, P/Fortin;

Fatima College vs Naparima College, 3:40pm, Mucurapo Road;

St Mary’s College vs St Anthony’s College, 3:40pm, Serpentine Road;

Presentation San F’do vs Signal Hill, 3:40pm, Guaracara Park;

San Juan North vs East Mucurapo, 3:40pm, Bourg Mulatresse;

Shiva Boys HC vs Trinity College Moka, 3:40pm, Penal,

QRC are on a bye;

Photo: Naparima College midfielder Renaldo Francois (centre) goes for goal during SSFL Premier Division action against San Juan North at Irwin Park, Siparia on 7 September 2016. Both teams played to a 2-2 draw. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Naparima College midfielder Renaldo Francois (centre) goes for goal during SSFL Premier Division action against San Juan North at Irwin Park, Siparia on 7 September 2016.
Both teams played to a 2-2 draw.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

(Championship Division)

Carenage United vs Central 500 Spartans, 4pm, Diego Martin North Secondary;

Saddle Hill Hotspur vs Youth Stars, 5pm, Pascal Recreation Ground;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team Elijah Shade (left) is prepared by goalkeeper coach Nigel Neverson. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team Elijah Shade (left) is prepared by goalkeeper coach Nigel Neverson.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Sunday 18 September 

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Jamaica vs Haiti, Group A, 4pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Trinidad and Tobago vs Bermuda, Group A, 6:30pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

(Premiership Division)

Police FC vs Bethel United, 4pm, St James Barracks inside field;

QPCC vs Siparia Spurs, TBA, TBA;

Marabella Family CC vs Petrotrin Palo Seco, 4pm, Mannie Ramjohn training ground;

Real Maracas vs Guaya United, 4pm, Maracas Valley Recreation Ground;

Club Sando Moruga vs WASA FC, 4pm, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground;

Matura ReUnited vs Defence Force FC, 4pm, Arima Velodrome;

Sports&Games FC Santa Rosa vs 1976 FC Phoenix, 5pm, Marvin Lee Stadium;

Photo: FC Santa Rosa midfielder Shaka Pilgrim (left) tries to keep the ball away from Club Sando Moruga midfielder Kyle Morgan during 2015/16 CNG National Super League (NSL) Premiership Division action at the Marvin Lee Stadium in Macoya. (Courtesy Nicholas Bhajan/Wired868)
Photo: FC Santa Rosa midfielder Shaka Pilgrim (left) tries to keep the ball away from Club Sando Moruga midfielder Kyle Morgan during 2015/16 CNG National Super League (NSL) Premiership Division action at the Marvin Lee Stadium in Macoya.
(Courtesy Nicholas Bhajan/Wired868)

Monday 19 September 

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Guadeloupe vs Cuba, Group B, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Suriname vs Curacao, Group B, 7:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

It’s final! Fatima and QRC escape drop while S/Juan North and East Mucurapo demoted

Almost seven months after the final ball was kicked in the 2016 Secondary Schools Football …

4 comments

  1. Not me nah, it have ppl following you who might want to kidnap me…

  2. Hahaha. Kurt Arsenal Harry you buy the Range Rover yet?

  3. Real local football. Referees could make real money out here yes…