Home / Volley / SSFL / Intercol 19: St Mary’s stun QRC 3-1, Malick kayo Trinity (Moka) and Speyside rout Roxborough

Intercol 19: St Mary’s stun QRC 3-1, Malick kayo Trinity (Moka) and Speyside rout Roxborough

The St Mary’s College football team finally managed a keepsake from their largely forgettable 2019 Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) season, as they surprised rivals Queen’s Royal College 3-1 this afternoon in a North Zone Intercol quarterfinal fixture on Mucurapo Road.

The ‘Saints’ managed one win from 14 Premier Division outings this season—they edged Malick Secondary 2-1 on 25 September—and finished bottom of the standings and were relegated. QRC, in contrast, finished in eighth place with 15 more points than CIC.

Photo: St Mary’s College midfielder Kristoff Dingwall (left) runs at QRC defender Donnell Claxton during North Zone Intercol action at Mucurapo Road on 7 November 2019.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/CA-Images/Wired868)

But the form table counted for little today as St Mary’s enjoyed some Intercol magic with goals from Jermeel Dosithee, Harrison Parks and a Tyrique Huggins penalty negated a solitary Kaylon Taylor item for the ‘Royalians’.

In today’s other North Zone quarterfinal contest, Malick Secondary saw off another relegated team, Trinity College (Moka), 2-0 thanks to strikes by Nickell ‘Power’ Alexander and Zion Carpette at Serpentine Road, St Clair.

Malick will return to Serpentine Road on 15 November to face the winner between St Anthony’s College and Tranquility Secondary in one North Zone Intercol semifinal fixture. And St Mary’s College are scheduled to face either East Mucurapo Secondary or Fatima College at Mucurapo Road on the same day.

It is likely that the SSFL executive will have to find a new venue for St Mary’s semifinal clash, so as to ensure the two teams are on a neutral venue.

Queen's Royal College St Mary’s College

1

Kaylon Taylor

3

Jermeel Dosithee, Tyrique Huggins pen, Harrison Parks

At Mucurapo Road
Queen's Royal College St Mary’s College

1

Kaylon Taylor

3

Jermeel Dosithee, Tyrique Huggins pen, Harrison Parks

At Mucurapo Road

There was action in the Sister Isle today as well as Speyside High romped to a 8-1 win over Roxborough Secondary in Plymouth. Midfielder Jelanie James notched a hattrick for the ‘Country Boys’ while Deleon Beckles, Adriel George, C’el Toppin, Kern McDonald and Kael Moore scored a goal each in the lopsided affair.

The other Tobago quarterfinal fixture was far closer and penalties were eventually needed after Mason Hall Secondary and Goodwood Secondary ended with two goals apiece. Goodwill eventually prevailed 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark.

The Tobago Zone will hold its semifinals on Monday 18 November.

Tomorrow, reigning Premier Division champions Naparima College will start their National Intercol campaign against Rio Claro West Secondary from 3.30pm at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella in the second game of a double header.

St Benedict’s College face Fyzabad Anglican Secondary in tomorrow’s other South Zone quarterfinal contest from 1.30pm in Marabella.

Photo: Speyside High midfielder Adriel George celebrates his goal with a kick at the corner flag during SSFL action against Trinity East at Trincity on 28 September 2019.
(Copyright Kerlon Orr/CA-Images/Wired868)

Intercol results

(Thursday 7 November)

QRC 1 (Kaylon Taylor), St Mary’s College 3 (Jermeel Dosithee, Tyrique Huggins pen, Harrison Parks) in North Quarterfinals at Mucurapo Road;

Trinity Moka 0, Malick Secondary 2 (Nickell Alexander, Zion Carpette) in North Quarterfinals at Serpentine Road;

Speyside High 8 (Jelanie James 3, Deleon Beckles, Adriel George, C’el Toppin, Kern McDonald, Kael Moore), Roxborough Secondary 1 in Tobago Quarterfinals at Plymouth;

Mason Hall Secondary 2, Goodwood Secondary 2 in Tobago Quarterfinals at Dwight Yorke Stadium;

*—Goodwood won 4-3 on kicks from the penalty mark.

Photo: Malick Secondary attacker Zion Carpet (left) tries to get a grip of East Mucurapo Secondary attacker Malachi Celestine during North Zone Intercol action on 14 November 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

Upcoming fixtures

(Friday 8 November)

St Benedict’s College v Fyzabad Anglican Sec, South Quarters, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College v Rio Claro West, South Quarters, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Miracle Ministries v Preysal Secondary, Central Quarters, TBD, TBD;

Presentation (Chag) v Couva East, Central Quarters,TBD, TBD;

(Sunday 10 November)

San Juan North v Valencia Secondary, Girls East Quarters, 3pm, El Dorado East;

Manzanilla Secondary v Bishop Anstey East, Girls East Quarters, 3pm, St Augustine;

Bishop’s High v Goodwood Secondary, Girls Tobago Quarters, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Secondary, Girls Tobago Quarters, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

St Joseph’s Convent v Diego Martin Central, Girls North Quarters, 3pm, Mucurapo;

Photo: Five Rivers Secondary forward Jada Gaskin (left) hits past Valencia Secondary goalkeeper Kishana Canoute

Tranquility Secondary v Success Laventille, Girls North Quarters, 3pm, QRC;

Point Fortin East v Moruga Secondary, Girls South Quarters, 3pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Chaguanas North v Chaguanas South, Girls Central Quarters, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium.

(Monday 11 November)

St Augustine Secondary v Holy Cross College, East Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Trinity College East v Valencia Secondary, East Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

(Tuesday 12 November)

East Mucurapo Secondary v Fatima College, North Quarterfinals, 3pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

St Anthony’s College v Tranquility Secondary, North Quarterfinals, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Signal Hill Secondary v Pentecostal L&L, Tobago Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Scarborough Secondary v Bishop’s High, Tobago Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Pleasantville Secondary v Moruga Secondary, South Quarterfinals, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Presentation (San F’do) v Pt Fortin East, South Quarterfinals, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 19: Chaguanas thwart Miracle Ministries’ revenge mission, ‘Caps’ clobber Couva East

Defending Central Zone Intercol champions Carapichaima East Secondary and Central Zone Championship winners Chaguanas North …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

One comment

  1. Bwaaaaaaah! Samson taking the temple down with him?