Home / Volley / Local Football / Intercol 2017: East Mucurapo down D’go North; book quarterfinal clash with St Mary’s College

Intercol 2017: East Mucurapo down D’go North; book quarterfinal clash with St Mary’s College

Newly promoted Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division outfit East Mucurapo Secondary will have an early test against top flight opposition on Thursday afternoon, as they booked a North Zone Intercol quarterfinal showdown with St Mary’s College at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain from 1:30pm.

East Mucurapo, the first Intercol winners of the Premier Division era back in 2014, got their 2017 Intercol campaign off to a good start yesterday afternoon as they downed Diego Martin North Secondary 2-0 thanks to second half goals by Kevon Edwards and Gabriel Charles in the closing match of a Hasely Crawford Stadium double header.

Photo: East Mucurapo attacker Jaheim Patrick (left) tries to escape from Valencia Secondary player Jeremy Adolphus during SSFL Big 5 action at Mucurapo Road on 29 October 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

It was a bad afternoon for Diego Martin schools as a Jaheem Granderson double inspired Malick Secondary to a 3-0 win over Diego Central in the opening fixture at the same venue. While, at Queen’s Royal College (QRC) grounds, St Francis College got the better of Tranquility Secondary 4-2 in other North Zone action.

Malick will now face Fatima College in Thursday’s other quarterfinal fixture at the Hasely Crawford venue while St Francis are due to tackle to high flying St Anthony’s College at the same stadium next Monday.

Intercol preliminary action continues today in south Trinidad.

Photo: St Mary’s College utility player Matthaeus Granger (right) prepares to pass the ball while Shiva Boys Hindu College attacker Tyrell “Sexyman” Baptiste tries to close him down during SSFL action at the Morne Diablo Recreation Ground in Penal on 30 October 2017.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Coca Cola Intercol results

(Monday 6 November)

Malick Secondary 3 (Jaheem Granderson [2], Christian Morris), D’go Martin Central 0 at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

East Mucurapo 2 (Kevon Edwards 57, Gabriel Charles 84), D’go Martin North 0 at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

St Francis College 4, Tranquility Secondary 2 (Kedar McBurnie 65, Khalis King 82) at QRC grounds.

Photo: Malick Secondary playmaker Kwasi Williams (right) performs a clever trick, as he flicks the ball over the head of Trinity College East attacker Kishon Hackshaw during Championship Big 5 Play Off action in Trincity on 6 November 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Today’s Fixtures

(Tuesday 7 November)

Siparia West v La Romaine Sec, 3.30pm, South prelims A, Morne Diablo ground;

Pleasantville Sec v Fyzabad Anglican, 3pm, South prelims B, Mahaica Oval;

Pt Fortin East v Princes Town West, 5pm, South prelims C, Mahaica Oval;

Photo: Valencia Secondary attacker Remy Butler (right) keeps his eye on the ball during SSFL Big 5 action against East Mucurapo at Mucurapo Road on 29 October 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Upcoming fixtures

(Wednesday 8 November)

Chaguanas North v Preysal Sec, 3.30pm, Central quarters A, Hugo Francis ground;

Presentation (Chag) v Couva East, 1.30pm, Central quarters B, Carapichaima East;

Gasparillo Sec v Cunupia Sec, 3.30pm, Central quarters C, Carapichaima East;

Trinity East v Holy Cross College, 1.30pm, East quarters B, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Valencia Secondary v Five Rivers, 3.30pm, East quarters A, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Photo: Presentation College winger Jordan Riley (right) tries to get around Fatima College goalkeeper Jacob Camacho during SSFL action at Mucurapo Road on 4 November 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

(Thursday 9 November)

St Mary’s College v East Mucurapo, 1.30pm, North quarters D, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Fatima College v Malick Secondary, 3.30pm, North quarters E, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Bishop’s HS v Scarborough Sec, 3pm, Tobago quarters A, Bon Accord;

Speyside HS v Mason Hall Sec, 5pm, Tobago quarters B, Bon Accord;

(Friday 10 November)

St Benedict’s v Siparia/La Romaine, 1.30pm, South quarters D, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima v Pleasantville/Fyzabad Angl, 3.30pm, South quarters E, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Photo: Naparima College midfielder Ronaldo McIntosh (centre) is surrounded by Speyside High opponents runs at the Speyside High defence during SSFL action at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar on 21 October 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

(Monday 13 November)

San Juan North v El Dorado East, 3.30pm, East quarters D, St Augustine;

Arima North v St Augustine Sec, 4pm, East quarters C, Marvin Lee Stadium;

Goodwood Sec v Pentecostal L&L, 3pm, Tobago quarters C, Bon Accord;

Signal Hill v Roxborough Sec, 5pm, Tobago quarters D, Bon Accord;

QRC v Trinity Moka, 1.30pm, North quarters F, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

St Anthony’s v St Francis College, 3.30pm, North quarters G, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Shiva Boys v Moruga Sec, 1.30pm, South quarters F, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Presentation (San F’do) v Pt Fortin/P’ Town, 3.30pm, South quarters G, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Photo: St Anthony’s College captain and defender Derron John (right) takes on Presentation College midfielder Darnell Hospedales during SSFL action at Westmoorings on 25 October 2017.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

(Wednesday 15 November)

Chaguanas/Preysal v Gasparillo/Cunupia, 3pm, Central semis, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Carapichaima East v Presentation/Couva, 5pm, Central semis, Ato Boldon Stadium;

(Thursday 16 November)

Valencia/Five Rivers v Trinity/Holy Cross, 1.30pm, East semis, Larry Gomes Stadium;

San Juan/El Do v Arima/St Augustine, 3.30pm, East semis, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Bishop’s/Scarborough v Speyside/Mason Hall, Tobago semis, TBA;

Goodwood/Pentecostal v Signal Hill/Roxborough, Tobago semis, TBA;

North D v North E, North semis, 1.30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

North F v North G, North semis, 3.30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Photo: St Augustine Secondary winger Akeem Hosten (left) and Naparima College full back Kodel Frontin chase the ball during SSFL action at Lewis Street, San Fernando on 23 September 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

(Friday 17 November)

South D v South E, 1.30pm, South semis, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

South F v South G, 3.30pm, South semis, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Monday 20 November)

Central Zone finals, 4pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

(Tuesday 21 November)

North Zone finals, 3.30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Photo: Trinity College Moka captain and playmaker Saleem Henry (left) weighs up his options during SSFL action against QRC in St Clair on 13 September 2017.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Tobago Zone finals, TBA;

(Wednesday 22 November)

East Zone finals, 3.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

(Thursday 23 November)

South Zone finals, 3.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

(Monday 27 November)

Tobago v North, National quarterfinals, TBA;

Photo: Signal Hill Secondary’s Nicholas Alfred (centre) tries to hold off Trinity College East’s Winston Guiseppi during SSFL action at Trincity on 9 September 2017.
(Courtesy Annalicia Caruth/Wired868)

(Thursday 30 November)

East v Tobago/North, 3pm, National semifinals, Ato Boldon Stadium;

South v Central, 5pm, National semifinals, Ato Boldon Stadium;

South v Central, National Girls Semifinals, TBA;

East v North/Tobago, National Girls Semifinals, TBA;

(Monday 4 December)

National Girls Intercol finals, 3pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

National Boys Intercol Finals, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium.

Photo: San Juan North Secondary midfielder Jerome Cyrus (left) is lifted bodily by a schoolmate after their 2016 National Intercol final win over Presentation College (San Fernando) at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella on 2 December 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol 18: Trinity (Moka) and East Mucurapo run rampant as Fatima and Malick eliminated

East Mucurapo Secondary and Trinity College (Moka) set up a North Zone Intercol semifinal date …