Home / Volley / Local Football / Intercol round-up: Bishop’s squeeze through, Chaguanas North, St Anthony’s lead routs

Intercol round-up: Bishop’s squeeze through, Chaguanas North, St Anthony’s lead routs

Chaguanas North Secondary appear to have to lost their chance at promotion to the Premier Division for the second successive year, as they are bottom of the Shell/First Citizens Bank Big 5 competition.

But they did get a taste of Coca Cola Intercol glory today, as Central Zone winners returned the most lopsided scoreline of the competition so far with a 12-0 thumping of Cunupia Secondary in the quarterfinal round. Malick Robinson and Roberto Lambert both got hattricks in the comprehensive triumph.

The prize for Chaguanas North is a Central Intercol semifinal date with Presentation College (Chaguanas) next Thursday.

Photo: Chaguanas North attacker Malik Robinson (centre) is challenged by Carapichaima East star Theophilus Bourne during the Central Zone Intercol final at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 20 November 2017.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Here are the Intercol results so far:

(Wednesday 7 November)

La Romaine 1 Secondary (Jair Cambridge), Princes Town West 0, Prelims A, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Malick Secondary 3, Diego Martin North 0, Prelims A, Westmoorings;

(Thursday 8 November)

El Dorado West 1, Arima North Secondary 3, Prelims B;

Blanchisseuse Secondary 2, Tranquillity Secondary 2, Prelims B;

*—Blanchisseuse won 5-2 via kicks from the penalty mark

Photo: Speyside High School midfielder Nicholas Sanchez (right) tries to keep the ball from Malick Secondary flanker Kemo Charles during Big 5 action at Serpentine Road on 30 October 2018.
(Copyright Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)

(Friday 9 November)

St Anthony’s College 8, St Francis College 0, Prelims C, Mucurapo Road;

Fatima College 5 (Jaheim McFee [2], Mikhail McComie [2], Luke Darwent), Diego Martin Central 1, Prelims D, Serpentine Road;

Chaguanas North 12 (Malik Robinson 12, 22, 57, Jaaiah Samuel 20, Shay Wiltshire 30, Roberto Lambert 35, 60, 61, Isaiah Albert 36, 50, Anderson Gibson 70, 83), Cunupia Secondary 0, Quarterfinals A, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Couva East Secondary 3, Gasparillo Secondary 0, Quarterfinals B, Ato Boldon training field;

*—Couva East awarded win by default

Presentation College (Chaguanas) 5, Preysal Secondary 2, Quarterfinals C, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Signal Hill Secondary 3 (Jelani James [2], Christian Jordan), Goodwood Secondary 0, Quarterfinals B, River Bank, Mt George;

Bishop’s High School 0, Pentecostal L&L 0, Quarterfinals D, Black Rock;

*—Bishop’s won 4-3 via kicks from the penalty mark;

Holy Cross College 1 (Daniel Warner 89), Valencia Secondary 7 (Andre Robinson 21, 48, Jardel Carter 38, Jerome Arrindel 64, 83, Ansil Elcock 74, Dwight Yorke 80), Quarterfinals F, Marvin Lee Stadium;

St Augustine Secondary 6 (Dorian Sampson [4], Kesean St Rose [2]), El Dorado East 1 (Jehu George), Quarterfinals D, Marvin Lee Stadium.

Photo: St Augustine winger Dorian Sampson (centre) tries to escape from QRC midfielder T’shad Selvon (right) during SSFL action in St Augustine on 22 September 2018.
(Copyright Annalicia Caruth/Wired868)

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

(Monday 12 November)

Pleasantville Secondary vs Moruga Secondary, South Quarterfinals C, 1:30pm, Mannie Ramjohn;

Naparima College vs La Romaine Secondary, South Quarterfinals B, 3:30pm, Mannie Ramjohn;

St Mary’s College vs Malick Secondary, North Quarterfinals E, 5pm, Hasely Crawford;

Queen’s Royal College vs Blanchisseuse Secondary, North Quarterfinals F, 3pm, Hasely Crawford.

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Intercol round-up: Signal Hill edge Bishop’s to meet Speyside in Tobago final

Signal Hill Secondary will get the chance to defend their Tobago Zone Intercol title on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *