Intercol 23: “Naps”, Arima, “P-ville”, Bishop’s among quarterfinal winners


The 2023 National Intercol competition is still awaiting its first surprise result, as the seeded teams all rolled into the zonal semifinal rounds.

Premier Division team Arima North Secondary had to make do with a 3-1 win over plucky Championship Division outfit, Holy Cross College, in East Zone quarterfinal action yesterday at the Arima Old Road.

Arima North Secondary attacker Stephano Christopher (left) takes a crack at goal during SSFL Premier Division action against Fatima College at Mucurapo Road on 14 October 2023.
Christopher scored yesterday in Arima’s 3-1 East Intercol quarterfinal win over Holy Cross College.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

And, in the South Zone, relegation-bound Premier side, Pleasantville Secondary, managed a similar 3-1 result over South Championship winners Moruga Secondary.

Otherwise, it was smooth sailing for the favourites.


Naparima College got their first win under new coach Abdallah Phillips as they whipped Ste Madeleine Secondary 5-0, with doubles by forward Tevin Pantor and midfielder Jaron Pascall.

And there could potentially be a big derby in next Friday’s South Zone semifinal round, as “Naps” could face bitter rivals Presentation College (San Fernando)—if the latter team get past Siparia West Secondary tomorrow.

Pleasantville Secondary striker Kellon Williams celebrates his goal against Moruga Secondary in the South Zone Quarterfinal round on 9 November 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

Defending East Zone Intercol champions Trinity College East enjoyed a 5-1 win over Valencia Secondary today, with a double from captain Phillip Whiteman.

The result pits the “Blue Hawks” of Trinity against the “Dial Dynamos” in next Wednesday’s East Zone semifinals. Both teams played to a 1-1 draw in their only meeting of the season so far.

San Juan North Secondary had a straightforward trip to the semis as they thumped El Dorado West Secondary 8-0 in their quarterfinal match-up.

In the Tobago Zone, Premier Division reps Speyside High Secondary and Bishop’s High School were too strong for Goodwood Secondary and Pentecostal Light & Life, as they romped to a 10-0 and 8-0 win respectively.

Speyside High midfielder Riquelme Phillips (right) evades a challenge from Malick Secondary midfielder Malachi Woodley during SSFL Premier Division action at Serpentine Road on 23 September 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

And, in the Central Zone, Carapichaima West Secondary were in the mood against fellow Championship team, Couva East Secondary, as they cruised to a 12-0 win.

There were seven different scorers for “Caps West” but Jaydon Bartholomew stole the show with a beavertrick, while Supreme Outar helped himself to a treble.

Miracle Ministries PHS, the Central Zone Championship winners, advanced to the semis by default after ASJA Boys College were ruled to have forfeited their match.

St Anthony’s College captain Aalon Wilson-Wright tries to get his players moving during SSFL Premier Division action against Trinity East in Westmoorings on 22 October 2023.
Photo: Dennis Allen/ TTGameplan/ Wired868

National Intercol results

Thursday 9 November

(Central Zone Quarters)

Carapichaima West Sec 12 (Jaydon Bartholomew [4], Supreme Outar [3], Darion Boswell, Josiah Christopher, Karmali Wilson, Ryan Devenish, Miguel Chisholm), Couva East Sec 0 at Couva East;

Miracle Ministries PHS v ASJA Boys College at Edinburgh 500;

*–Miracle Ministries PHS awarded win by default

Carapichaima East Sec 3 (Tyrese David [2], Damarion Boswell), Presentation College (Chaguanas) 0 at Presentation;

San Juan North Secondary midfielder Nathan Quashie (left) tries to evade Bishop’s High defenders Mikael Frank (centre) and Kerron Arthur during SSFL Premier Division action at Bourg Mulatresse on 7 October 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

(East Zone Quarters)

San Juan North 8 (Lindell Sween [2], Nathan Quashie [2], Jaheem Danclar [2], Jahdel Chase-Charles, Kent Guy), El Dorado West 0 at Bourg Mulatresse;

St Augustine Secondary 2 (Ethan Friday, Jubrilli Williams), El Dorado East 0 at St Augustine Secondary;

Arima North Sec 3 (Tyrell Stapleton 41, Ability Hazel 71, Stephano Christopher 77), Holy Cross College 1 (Kerri Stoute 47) at Arima Old Road;

Trinity College East 5 (Nicholas Whiteman [2], Deisean Plaza, Keslon Pierre, Hasheem Hill), Valencia Secondary 1 (Kyle La Croix) at Trincity;

Trinity East defender Nicholas Whiteman (yellow shirt) and San Juan North attacker Lindell Sween contest the ball during the East Intercol final at the Larry Gomes Stadium on 23 November 2022.
(Copyright Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868)

(South Zone Quarters)

Pleasantville Secondary 3 (Kelon Williams [2], Jair Allette), Moruga Secondary 1 (Diego Phillip) at Manny Ramjohn Stadium;

Naparima College 5 (Jaron Pascall [2], Tevin Pantor [2], Xarion France), Ste Madeleine Secondary 0 at Lewis Street;

(Tobago Zone Quarters)

Speyside High 10 (Shyon George [3], Riquelme Phillips [3], Nabarnie Alleyne, Daishawn Bradshaw, OG [2]), Goodwood Secondary 0 at Black Rock;

Bishop’s High 8 (Kaieem Lewis [3], Damario Henry [3], Malik Wilson, Kieran Wright), Pentecostal Light & Life 0 at Black Rock;

Naparima College forward Tevin Pantor (left) runs at Fatima College defender Yohance Atherton during SSFL Premier Division action at Lewis Street on 28 October 2023.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Upcoming Intercol fixtures

Friday 10 November

(North Zone Quarters)

Fatima College v Trinity College (Moka), 3.30pm, Serpentine Road;

Malick Secondary v QRC, 3.30pm, St Anthony’s College ground;

St Anthony’s College v Blanchisseuse Secondary, 3.30pm, Mucurapo Road;

East Mucurapo Sec v St Mary’s College, 3.30pm, QRC ground;

Malick Secondary forward Oba Samuel (left) tries to hold off a Speyside High defender during SSFL Premier Division action at Serpentine Road on 23 September 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

(South Zone Quarters)

St Benedict’s College v Point Fortin East, 3.30pm, Mahaica Oval;

Presentation College (San F’do) v Siparia West, 3.30pm, Manny Ramjohn Stadium;

(Tobago Zone Quarters)

Scarborough Secondary v Mason Hall Sec, 3pm, Black Rock;

Signal Hill Sec v Roxborough Secondary, 5pm, Black Rock;

Fatima College flanker Christian Bailey (bottom) loses his footing after a challenge by St Benedict’s College player Kaylon Cayenne during NGC SSFL Super Cup action at the Hasely Crawford Stadium on 9 September 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

Tuesday 14 November

(Central Zone Semis)

Chaguanas North Sec v Carapichaima West Sec, 3.30pm, TBA;

Miracle Ministries PHS v Carapichaima East Sec, 3.30pm, TBA;

(Tobago Zone Semis)

Speyside High v Scarborough/ Mason Hall, 3pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Bishop’s High v Signal Hill/ Roxborough, 5.15pm, Dwight Yorke Stadium;

Malick Secondary defender Keston Singh (centre) tries to shut down a Speyside High attacker Omar Daniel during SSFL Premier Division action at Serpentine Road on 23 September 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

Wednesday 15 November

(East Zone Semis)

San Juan North v St Augustine Secondary, TBA;

Arima North Sec v Trinity College East, TBA;

Thursday 16 November

(North Zone Semis)

Fatima/ Trinity (Moka) v Malick/ QRC, 3pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

St Anthony’s/ Blanchisseuse v East Mucurapo/ CIC, 5.15pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Pleasantville Secondary forward Kelon Williams (second from left) runs at the Moruga Secondary defence during South Zone Quarterfinal action at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium on 9 November 2023.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

Friday 17 November

(South Zone Semis)

St Benedict’s/ Pt Fortin East v Pleasantville Secondary, 3pm, Mahaica Oval;

Presentation/ Siparia West v Naparima College, 5.15pm, Mahaica Oval.

More from Wired868
“My target is to win all three SSFL titles!” One-on-one with Fatima’s Aidan De Gannes

“Football has always been a part of my life,” said Fatima College attacking midfielder Aidan De Gannes. De Gannes grew Read more

St Mary’s flatten Belmont 19-0, as Intercol 23 kicks off with usual goal rush

St Mary’s College and Queen’s Royal College (QRC) scored a combined 30 goals without reply today, as the Coca Cola Read more

Intercol suggestions: More teams, random draw and “mid-season Intercol breaks”

The following is written in my capacity as Arima North Secondary football representative and team manager and serves as a Read more

“I’m working hard and going after my goals!” One on One with Naps midfielder Jaron Pascall

“I just humble miss,” said Naparima College midfielder Jaron Pascall with a laugh, as he downplayed any suggestion that he Read more

SSFL 2023: “Unacceptable” St Mary’s College, Fatima fracas set for Disciplinary Committee

The Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Disciplinary Committee is expected to meet early this week to deliberate on a post-game Read more

Haynes: I’m a “possession-oriented coach”; TTFA unveils new Men’s U-20 coach

Former Trinidad and Tobago Men’s National Senior Team attacker Brian Haynes will serve as the head coach of the Men’s Read more

Check Also

Noble: Raising the next generation—on Akeal’s “escape” and Tyeisha’s travails

Akeal Hosein, the latest West Indies cricket sensation, described his father, in an interview published …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.