Home / Volley / Local Football / This week in football from 19-25 Sep: T&T U17s try to stay alive, SSFL and NSL action continue

This week in football from 19-25 Sep: T&T U17s try to stay alive, SSFL and NSL action continue

The Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team will try to keep their India 2017 World Cup campaign alive as they tackle regional rivals, Jamaica, in a key Caribbean Football Union (CFU) fixture while St Anthony’s College, Shiva Boys Hindu College and Presentation College (San Fernando) try to stay ahead of defending champions, Naparima College in SSFL Premier Division action.

Here is this week’s Wired868 football calendar for 19-25 September:

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team midfielder Isaiah Hudson (right) tries to hold off Bermuda captain Zuhri Burgess during 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team midfielder Isaiah Hudson (right) tries to hold off Bermuda captain Zuhri Burgess during 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Monday 19 September 

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Guadeloupe vs Cuba, Group B, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Suriname vs Curacao, Group B, 7:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Tuesday 20 September 

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Haiti vs Bermuda, Group A, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Trinidad and Tobago vs Jamaica, Group A, 7:30pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team playmaker Che Benny (left) gets a high five from substitute Brandon Semper during 2017 World Cup qualifying action against Bermuda at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team playmaker Che Benny (left) gets a high five from substitute Brandon Semper during 2017 World Cup qualifying action against Bermuda at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Wednesday 21 September

(SSFL Premier Division) [All games kick off at 3:40pm]

Fatima College vs St Benedict’s College at Fatima;

Signal Hill vs Fyzabad Secondary at Signal Hill;

Pleasantville vs San Juan North at Pleasantville;

Trinity College Moka vs Naparima College at Moka;

St Mary’s College vs QRC at Mary’s;

Shiva Boys HC vs St Augustine at Penal;

Presentation (San F’do) vs East Mucurapo at Guaracara Park;

St Anthony’s College are on a bye;

Photo: East Mucurapo substitute Jelani Ferary (#9) tries to drive his shot past the entire Signal Hill squad during SSFL Premier Division action at Moka on 14 September 2016. Signal Hill held on for a 2-1 win. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: East Mucurapo substitute Jelani Ferary (#9) tries to drive his shot past the entire Signal Hill squad during SSFL Premier Division action at Moka on 14 September 2016.
Signal Hill held on for a 2-1 win.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

(CFU Under-17 Championship)

Curacao vs Guadeloupe, Group B, 5pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Cuba vs Suriname, Group B, 7:30pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

(NSL Premiership Division)

Club Sando Moruga vs Carenage Utd, 4pm, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground;

Defence Force vs Youth Stars, 4pm, DFHQ, Chaguaramas;

Matura ReUnited vs Bethel United, 4pm, Matura Recreation Ground;

WASA FC vs Police FC, 4pm, WASA, St Joseph;

1976 FC Phoenix vs Barrackpore United SC, 4pm, Canaan Recreation Ground;

Sports & Games FC Santa Rosa vs Central 500 Spartans, 5pm, Marvin Lee Stadium;

UTT vs Guaya United, 6pm, UTT, O’Meara, Arima;

Petrotrin Palo Seco vs Siparia Spurs, 6:30pm, Palo Seco Velodrome;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team coach Russell Latapy (centre) reacts during 2017 World Cup qualifying action against Bermuda at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team coach Russell Latapy (centre) reacts during 2017 World Cup qualifying action against Bermuda at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Friday 23 September

(CFU Under-17 Championship semifinals)

Group A Winner vs Group B Runner Up, 5pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Group B  Winner vs Group A Runner Up, 7:30pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team winger Nickel Orr (right) whips a low cross past Bermuda goalkeeper Quinaceo Hunt during 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team winger Nickel Orr (right) whips a low cross past Bermuda goalkeeper Quinaceo Hunt during 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium on 18 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Saturday 24 September

(SSFL Premier Division) [All games kick off at 3:40pm]

Fyzabad Secondary vs St Anthony’s College at Fyzabad;

St Benedict’s College vs Pleasantville Secondary at Mahaica Oval;

Naparima College vs Signal Hill at Lewis St, San F’do;

San Juan North vs St Mary’s College at San Juan;

Trinity College Moka vs St Augustine at Moka;

Presentation San F’do vs QRC at Mannie Ramjohn;

Shiva Boys HC vs East Mucurapo at Penal;

Fatima College are on a bye;

Photo: Pleasantville Secondary left back Nevorne Mc Nicholls (right) tries to dribble past an opponent during SSFL Premier Division action against St Mary's College at Serpentine Road on 10 September 2016. (Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)
Photo: Pleasantville Secondary left back Nevorne Mc Nicholls (right) tries to dribble past an opponent during SSFL Premier Division action against St Mary’s College at Serpentine Road on 10 September 2016.
(Courtesy Sean Morrison/Wired868)

Sunday 25 September

(CFU Under-17 Championship finals)

Third place play off, 4pm, Ato Boldon Stadium;

CFU Under-17 Final, 6:30pm, Ato Boldon Stadium.

Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team substitute Luke Singh (far right) joins in the celebrations after their 3-2 comeback win over Bermuda in 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva on 18 September 2016. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Trinidad and Tobago National Under-17 Team substitute Luke Singh (far right) joins in the celebrations after their 3-2 comeback win over Bermuda in 2017 World Cup qualifying action at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva on 18 September 2016.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

About Editor

Editor

Check Also

Haiti thrash Cuba to take U-17 Caribbean Cup title; Jamaica finish third

Haiti won their second successive Under-17 Caribbean Cup title yesterday evening at the Ato Boldon …