RBNYFL 24: Pro Series, Trendsetter clinch North U-16 berths; City FC miss out


Trendsetter Hawks and Pro Series will represent the North Zone in the knockout stage of the Republic Bank National Youth Football League (RBNYFL) Under-16 competition, after both closed off their league campaigns on Sunday with victories at the Trinity College Ground in Moka, Maraval.

Trendsetter Hawks are awaiting final deliberations on an unfulfilled fixture against Santa Cruz United. However, they will almost certainly finish as North U-16 zonal winners, after a 1-0 win over City FC on the weekend.

Trendsetter Hawks players Kewenis Saunders (far left) and Khadeem Morrison (second from left) celebrate during their decisive 1-0 win over City FC in RBNYFL U-16 North Zone action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

And Pro Series made sure there were no slip ups with a professional performance against Prison Service FC in one of four matches at the Moka venue on Sunday.

After a goalless first half, Hashim Portillo and Zain Griffith scored after the break to see Pro Series past a well-organised but limited Prisons outfit that posed little offensive threat.

Using a 4-3-3 formation with Portillo as their attacking focal point, Pro Series always looked the likelier team to take the lead—although, early on, they lacked the killer instinct in front of goal.

Attacker Jaseem Celestine and midfielder Alejandro Harper both went close for Pro Series in the opening half hour while, in the 36th minute, Portillo skied a right-footed effort—with the goal at his mercy—after opposing goalkeeper Justin Quammie saved a powerful shot from Jaeden Samuel.

Pro Series player Gervais Frederick (right) tries to swing in a cross during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

The halftime talk from coach Kona Hislop seemed to spur on the Pro Series players at the resumption.

Three minutes into the second stanza, Portillo produced the play of the game. The striker connected with an out-swinging corner from the right with a scissors kick, which proved too hot for Quammie to handle.

Quammie was beaten again, six minutes later, by a right footed shot by Griffith which burst through hands to nestle in the back of the net.

With a two-goal cushion, Pro Series sat back and dared Prison to change their tactics and play more proactively.

Prison Service FC midfielder Daniel Joseph (centre) is kept in check by Pro Series defender Daquan Jackman (left) during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Prison had an opportunity to trim the lead through a deep freekick from Kaylon Sanchez, but alert Pro Series custodian Shameal O’Brien backpedalled to make the catch—and preserve his clean sheet.

“It was a tough game,” said Hislop, a former Scotland-based professional and the younger brother of 2006 World Cup goalkeeper Shaka Hislop. “We had to stick to our game plan and, eventually, it paid off for us.

“It wasn’t our best performance but Prison are a difficult team to play against. We adjusted well and handled them well. I’m happy with the overall performance.”

Asked about what was key for his team against Prisons, Hislop replied: “In the first half, we had some good chances. We have players that are capable of doing special things and we scored two special goals today.”

Pro Series attacker Zain Griffith (left) tries to hold off a Prison Service opponent during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

The Pro Series-Prisons contest was the third game of a North Zone Boys Under-16 quadruple-header at Moka.

The day’s finale, featuring Trendsetter Hawks and City FC, was tame in comparison, with more instances of players suffering injuries and dehydration than goal-scoring moments.

In a match with few chances at goal, it took a moment of quality from Trendsetter left-back Jaquan Phillip, in the 43rd minute, to decide the outcome.

Phillip, a strapping defender who, curiously, sported the number 10 jersey, curled a 30-metre freekick from the right flank beyond the reach of City and Trinidad and Tobago National Under-16 Team goalie Jadon Pollard.

Time seemed to stand still for a few seconds before Phillip set off to celebrate his stunning set-piece with a somersault, to the delight of the fans.

Trendsetter Hawks were content to hold on to their lead, as they slowed down their tempo and let City come at them.

Trendsetter Hawks player Jahda Riley (centre) tries to beat City FC defender Shea Dolly to the ball during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

City had a chance to equalise in the 63rd minute, when midfielder Elijah Allahar received a throw from Benjamin Harragin but, from the edge of the penalty box, his left footed shot rebounded off the post.

Trendsetter coach Anthony Harrington gave special credit to defensive utility player Keysan Haynes, who appeared unaffected by the stop-start nature of the match as he kept things tidy for his team.

“These kids did a fantastic job, defensively and offensively,” said Harrington. “[The game] was a bit even until we made some changes. Keysan Haynes came and helped us, in central defence and midfield. He’s the hard-worker in the team.”

Trendsetter Hawks defensive midfielder Keysan Haynes.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Neither coach felt their players were put off by the lack of flow to the contest.

“It was what we expected—it was a very scrappy and somewhat physical game,” said City coach Christian Uhre. “They scored on a dodgy freekick in my view.”

Uhre was booked by referee Garfield Weekes for protesting the awarding of the freekick. Did he think it was a bad call?

“It’s not a matter of making bad calls,” said Uhre. “The referee was not consistent in his calls.”

City FC’s Adriel Faure (foreground) crosses the ball beyond Trendsetter Hawks’ Keysan Haynes during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Phillip’s free kick was the final nail in City’s coffin and Trendsetter might even finish as zonal leaders—should they be granted point over Santa Cruz United after the latter side failed to field a team for their clash.

Now for the knockout phase, as the 2024 RBNYFL competition enters its business end.

(See below the score panel for the knockout match-ups.)

Trendsetter Hawks left back Jaquan Phillip (far left) is congratulated by teammates after his goal against City FC during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Republic Bank National Football Youth League (RBNYFL) results

Central Zone

Under-14

(Saturday 13 April)

Blue Hawks 5 (Ilano Knights 9, 72, 80, Kymani Nicholls 27, Akinyele Thomas OG 58), Evolution FC 1 (Tariq Abdul Hameed 68) at Balmain Recreation Ground;

Crown Trace FC 7 (Ajano Hypolite 13, 27, Jediah Benjamin 29, 70, Teshawn Carrington 55, Cristiano Espinoza 58, Adam Raymond 68), San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Jahiem Lessey 73) at Balmain Recreation Ground;

Creek SCC 5 (Caleb Charles OG 6, Joshua York 8, Jeremiah Edwards 32, Aaden Jones 40, J’quanni Lum 51), Talent & Energy FC 1 (Aliandro Asevero 63) at Balmain Recreation Ground;

Ultimate Unisons 3 (Gabriel Britto 14, Julius Caesar 58 pen, Jaydon De Coteau 76), HVC FC 2 (Sanjeev Mungal 34 pen, Alexander Windsor 64) at Balmain Recreation Ground;

Creek SCC forward Aaden Jones (centre) runs at the Blue Hawks defence during RBNYFL U-14 Central Zone action in Balmain on 23 March 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-16

(Sunday 14 April)

MIC Matura ReUtd 0, Tigers FC 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Gasparillo Youths 7 (Micah Cayenne 17, 36, Deshawn Bernard 39, 55, Teeriq Pompey 56, 62, Marlakey Fraser 77), Waterloo Institute 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Beatnix SC 2 (Kanye Eastman 27, Jahmarley Ellis 76), Crown Trace FC 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Heart FC 1 (Xavier Bodkyn 54), Evolution FC 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Prison FC player Lashawn Prass tries to control the ball during RBNYFL U-16 action against Pro Series at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-20

(Saturday 13 April)

Prison Service 3 (David Lewis 5, Zion Caterson 15, Jayden Crichlow 43), MIC Matura ReUnited 2 (Ronaldo Estwick 19, Daniel Rose 42) at Frederick Settlement;

Evolution FC 2 (Josiah Hypolite 23, Judah Chinapoo 30), Blue Hawks 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Talent & Energy FC 4 (Sahrai Mitchell 7, Kosi Yorrick 31, Miguel Chisholm 60, Gerard Patterson 87), Kamillionare FC 0 at Frederick Settlement;

Crown Trace FC 2 (Israel Outar 50, Anthony Mohammed 80), Cooper’s Coaching Academy 1 (Kyle Phillips 83) at Frederick Settlement;

World Class Soccer defender Kenai Richardson (foreground) advances with the ball during RBNYFL East U-14 action against Beatnix SC at the Republic Bank Sports Ground on 6 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

East Zone

Under-14

(Saturday 13 April)

World Class 3 (Jaden La Rue 10, 13, Javon Gonzales 69), Trincity Nationals 1 (Andreas Pacheco 6) at Arima North Secondary;

FC Ginga 1 (Evan Ross 42), Beatnix SC 1 (Nigell Hockek 44) at Arima North Secondary;

Arima Araucans 2 (Nahshon Mora 36, Javan Smith 40), FC Santa Rosa 1 (Jeremiah Neptune 15) at Arima North Secondary;

Arima Araucans flanker Romario Alexander (centre) tries to win the ball from FC Ginga star Osleyker Herrera during RBNYFL East U-14 action at the Republic Bank Sports Ground on 6 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-16

(Sunday 14 April)

Arima Araucans 1 (Kaelon La Foucade 53), FC Santa Rosa 0 at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

HVC FC 4 (Sanjeev Mungal 12, Jaylen Hinds 14, 34, 73), Creek SCC 2 (Renaldo Punnette 67, Luke Eccles 80) at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

FC Ginga 2 (Sherlon Nesbitt 30, Darren De Four 72), World Class 1 (Marcel Valentine 18) at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Ultimate Unisons 3, PUFA 0 at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

*–Ultimate Unisons awarded game by PUFA no-show.

FC Ginga defender Elijah Edwards (left) tries to turn away from PUFA attacker Immanuel McMeo during RBNYL East Zone U-16 action at UWI on 10 March 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-20

(Saturday 13 April)

HVC FC 3 (Jaylen Hinds 35, 71, Joshua Green 76), FC Ginga 2 (Criston Gomez 23, Kyle Waldron 89) at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

AIA 2 (Jean-Marc Thomas 39, Areelio Niles 60), Beatnix SC 1 (Daniel Votor 20) at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Maloney RF FC 3, Kick Start Academy 0 at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Malabar Young Stars 3, PUFA 0 at D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

*–Malabar win due to PUFA no show.

Cardinals FA midfielder Deron Blackman (right) tries to outrun City FC defender Liam Hosein (centre) during RBNYFL North Zone U-14 action in Moka on 2 March 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

North Zone

Under-14

(Saturday 13 April)

Pro Series 2 (Jalani Williams 29, 78), Project Pro 2 (Dinari Williams 12, Immanuel Parkinson 49) at Moka;

Belmont AFE 7 (Cayden Spencer 2, Asa McLeod 13, 59, Jalani Forde 19, Daniel Radix 21, Josima Alfred 23, Isaiah Subero 55), Dibe Dragons 0 at Moka;

City FC 13 (Jeremai Nanton 8, 13, 20, Matthew Lee Young 10, 72, Brandon Chin Sang 14, 78, Keanu Sealey 16, 61, 74, Shiva Joseph Ramlal 33, Liam Hosein 37, No11 79), First Kick Academy 0 at Moka;

Cardinals Football Academy 2 (Deron Blackman 7, 36), Santa Cruz United 0 at Moka;

Trendsetter Hawks players pose before kickoff against City in a RBNYFL U-16 fixture at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-16

(Sunday 14 April)

Cardinals Football Academy 1 (Giovanni Bartholomew 18), Project Pro 0 at Moka;

Santa Cruz Utd 2 (Ishmael Wadi OG 10, Jaydon Moraldo 55), Blue Hawks 1 (Jayden Wilson 80) at Moka;

Pro Series 2 (Hashim Portillo 44, Zain Griffith 51), Prison Service FC 0 at Moka;

Trendsetter Hawks 1 (Jaquan Phillip 43), City FC 0 at Moka;

Pro Series players prepare for battle against Prison Service FC in RBNYFL U-16 competition at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-20

(Saturday 13 April)

First Kick Academy 19 (Jahime Joseph 1, 23, 52, 55, Dante Ferdinand 4, 49, Obadiah Wills 6, 25, 36, Samuel Meridin 9, Ronaldinho Richards 19, 46, 56, 59, 63, Akim De Souza 54, 67, Elijah Grant 56, 62), Santa Cruz United 2 (Dorean Bernard 12, Josiah Lopez 62) at Moka;

Boyce Sports Club 5 (Reyshawn Andrews 14, Orlando Henry 28, No9 49, Brandon Parks 51, 80), Seekers FC 1 (Kerheim St Rose 70) at Moka;

Cardinals Football Academy 3, Extreme FC 0 at Moka;

*–Extreme FC forfeit game;

Pro Series 3 (Maalik Jarvis 18, Josante Duncan 28, Logan Maingot OG 38), City FC 2 (Caden Trestrail 4, Luke Correia 55) at Moka.

City FC playmaker Caden Trestrail (left) glides away from an AIA player during NLCL U19 Community Cup final action at the Larry Gomes Stadium on 17 March 2024.
Photo: Daniel Prentice/ Wired868

South Zone

Under-14

(Saturday 13 April)

GDD Generation Next 6 (Aidan McDonald 6, 7, Dario Bailey 8, Gianluca Bailey 20, 32, 73), Tiny Mikes 1 (Richard Maharaj 12) at La Brea Recreation Ground;

Uprising Youths 3 (No11 58, No21 61, No13 76), San Fernando SA 1 (Hezekiah Gaskin 50) at La Brea Recreation Ground;

Cox Coaching School 4 (Adasa Ricardson 6, Jaylon Carrington 58, 68, Bradlei Simms 75), Premier SC 3 (Khilon Charles 30, Soren Shade 79, 80) at La Brea Recreation Ground;

Cox Coaching School midfielder Jaylon Caprietta (foreground) attempts to clear the ball from Point Fortin YA attacker Isiah Lam during Republic Cup NYFL U-16 action on 25 February 2024.
Photo: Wired868

Under-16

(Sunday 14 April)

PFYA 7 (Elijah David [2], Jelani Scott, J Moses OG, Michael Joseph, Isiah Lam, Khaliq Ashton), San Juan Jabloteh 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

Dunstan Williams SA 4 (Christian Ramkhelawan 4, 55, Jemari Mitchell 12, 29), Smart FA 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

Cox Coaching School 3, Plaisance Park Strikers 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

*–Plaisance Park Strikers did not show up

Union Hall Utd 0, Premier SC 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

City FC goalkeeper Jadon Pollard (background) is beaten by a long ranged freekick from Trendsetter Hawks left back Jaquan Phillip (not in the picture) during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-20

(Saturday 13 April)

Union Hall Utd 3, Penal Is Love 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

*–Penal Is Love didn’t show up.

Gasparillo Youths 3, Southstar Sports 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

*–Southstar Sports did not show up.

Club Sando 2 (Asa Peters 2, Ayche Allum 65), San Fernando SA 1 (Renaldo Fahey Cadiz 21) at Guapo Recreation Ground;

San Juan Jabloteh 5 (Jaheem Jacob, Andell Fraser, Russel Francois, Kerry Headley, Josiah Gobin), Premier SC 0 at Guapo Recreation Ground;

Pro Series’ Tristan Jackman (second from right) tries to keep the ball from Prison Service FC midfielder Daniel Joseph during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Trinidad Girls

(Sunday 14 April)

Pro Series 11 (Natalia Honore OG 12, Rasheda Archer 14, 35, 44, Hackeema Goodridge 27, Khloe Kirton 40, Mariah Williams 42, 53, Arielle McSween 74, Amelia Johnson 86, Jaeda Wilson 89), San Juan Jabloteh 0 at Arima North Secondary;

MIC Matura ReUnited 3, Eastern Counties 0 at Arima North Secondary;

*–Matura won 3-0 by default

Trincity Nationals 3, Curtis Orr Academy 0 at Arima North Secondary;

*–Trincity Nationals won 3-0 by default.

Pleasantville FC 2, Talent & Energy 0 at Balmain Recreation Ground.

Pro Series attacker Rasheda Archer (left) runs at Trincity Nationals defender Nicola George during RBNYFL Girls East Zone U-20 action at the Republic Bank Sports Ground in Barataria on 17 March 2024.
Photo: Wired868

RBNYFL KO Stage

Quarterfinals

Under-14

(Sunday 28 April)

Cox Coaching School v Arima Araucans Academy, 9am, Republic Bank Sports Ground;

Cardinals Football Academy v Ultimate Unisons, 11.15am, Republic Bank Sports Ground;

Creek Sports & Cultural Club v City FC, 1.30pm, Republic Bank Sports Ground;

World Class Soccer Clinic v Union Hall United, 3.45pm, Republic Bank Sports Ground;

City FC forward Jeremai Nanton (right) presses Cardinals FA defender Amani Seon for the ball during RBNYFL North Zone U-14 action in Moka on 2 March 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-16

(Saturday 27 April)

Pt Fortin Youth Academy v Pro Series, 9am, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Trendsetter Hawks v Gasparillo Youths, 11.15am, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Beatnix SC v World Class Soccer Clinic, 1.30pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

FC Ginga v Union Hall Utd/ Cox CS, 3.45pm, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium;

Pro Series defender Jalen Hislop (left) tries to keep the ball from Prison Service FC midfielder Jeremiah Bowen during RBNYFL U-16 action at Moka on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-20

(Sunday 28 April)

San Juan Jabloteh v AIA, 9am, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Pro Series v Premier Sporting Club, 11.15am, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Crown Trace FC v City FC, 1.30pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

HVC FC v Evolution FC, 3.45pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

Eastern Counties United attacker Destiny Williams reacts to her goal during RBNYFL Girls East Zone U-20 competition at the Republic Bank Sports Ground in Barataria on 17 March 2024.
Photo: Wired868

Trinidad Girls

(Saturday 27 April)

MIC Matura ReUnited v Crown Trace FC, 9am, Trinity College Moka;

Pleasantville FC v Eastern Counties, 11.15am, Trinity College Moka;

Talent & Energy v Trincity Nationals, 1.30pm, Trinity College Moka;

Pro Series v San Juan Jabloteh, 3.45pm, Trinity College Moka;

World Class Soccer Clinic players pose before kickoff against Beatnix SC in a RBNYFL East U-14 match-up at the Republic Bank Sports Ground on 6 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Semifinals

Under-14

(Saturday 11 May)

Cox Coaching School/Arima Araucans vs World Class/Union Hall, TBD;

Cardinals FA/Ultimate Unisons vs Creek SCC/City FC, TBD;

City FC players prepare to enter the playing field for North Zone U-16 RBNYFL action against Trendsetter Hawks on 14 April 2024.
Photo: Nicholas Bhajan/ Wired868

Under-16

(Saturday 11 May)

PFYA/Pro Series vs Trendsetter/Gasparillo Yths, TBD;

Beatnix SC/World Class vs FC Ginga/Union Hall/Cox CS, TBD;

Point Fortin Youth Academy captain Jimhally Renne (left) goes airborne for the ball during Republic Cup NYFL U-16 action against Cox Coaching School on 25 February 2024.
Photo: Wired868

Under-20

(Saturday 11 May)

Jabloteh/AIA vs Crown Trace/City FC, TBD;

Pro Series/Premier SC vs HVC FC/Evolution FC, TBD;

Pro Series flanker Calypso Ayoung (right) presses Trincity Nationals player Aaliyah Williams for the ball uring RBNYFL Girls East Zone U-20 action at the Republic Bank Sports Ground in Barataria on 17 March 2024.
Photo: Wired868

Trinidad Girls

(11 May)

Matura ReUtd/Crown Trace v Talent & Energy/Trincity Nationals, 9am, TBD;

Pleasantville/Eastern Counties v Pro Series/Jabloteh, 11am, TBD.

More from Wired868
RBNYFL 24: Upsets galore as favorites tumble out; AIA, Evolution, Union Hall among survivors

The football gods were in a fickle mood on Saturday as the semifinal round of the Republic Bank National Youth Read more

RBNYFL 24: Webb, Fraser, O’Brien, Archer and Mariah among all-star standouts

Seventeen-year-old Premier Sports Club forward Malachi Webb had another chance to show his worth on the weekend, as Gateway Athletic Read more

RBNYFL 24: Webb fires Premier SC past Pro Series to semis; AIA penalise Jabloteh

Trinidad and Tobago Men’s National Under-20 Team forward Malachi Webb was unplayable on the weekend, as he steered the Premier Read more

RBNYFL 24: Trendsetter clinch North U-16 title; Cox CS U16s advance

Trendsetter Hawks and Cox Coaching School got decisive triumphs in the Republic Bank National Youth Football League (RBNYFL) this weekend, Read more

RBNYFL 24: Blue Hawks end Creek’s winning streak; HVC edge Crown Trace in thriller

Blue Hawks brought Creek Sports and Cultural Club’s four-match win streak to an end as they grabbed a 2-2 draw Read more

RBNYFL 24: Pro Series girls dazzle against Trincity Nationals, Eastern County edge Hawks

Pro Series unleashed a series of productive attacks at the Republic Bank Sports Club Ground, Barataria on Sunday, en route Read more

Check Also

RBNYFL 24: Upsets galore as favorites tumble out; AIA, Evolution, Union Hall among survivors

The football gods were in a fickle mood on Saturday as the semifinal round of …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.