2023 NYFL round-up: QPCC, Ball Blasters and Crown Trace among weekend standouts

The North and Tobago Zones as well as two Girls Under-20 divisions joined the Republic Cup National Football League fray last weekend, as youth football continued across Trinidad and Tobago.

QPCC FC finished unbeaten across four divisions in the North, although they had to settle for a goalless draw against Trendsetter Hawks in the Under-20 competition.

QPCC winger Ishmael Lewis (left) tries to wriggle free from Trendsetter Hawks full back Timmy Cupid during Republic Cup NYFL U-20 action at the Queen’s Park Savannah on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Wired868)

And Ball Blasters Youth Academy distinguished themselves on the opening day in Tobago with wins in three divisions—including a 15-0 thumping of TJ’s Soccer School in the Under-13 category.

It was not the biggest result in the Sister Isle as Brother Ry Football Academy won 17-1 against the St Clair Coaching School. While, in Trinidad, Crown Trace FC’s Under-13 squad stormed to a 15-0 triumph over Talent & Energy FC and, in the East Zone Under-13 division, Trincity Nationals whipped Ultimate Unison 13-0.

One team again managed double figures in the older age groups and, this time, it was the Pro Series Under-17s who swamped Laventille United 16-0—with five goals from National Under-17 midfielder Tau Lamsee.

Here are the weekend scores:

Central Zone

Under-13

(Saturday 18 March)

Crown Trace 15 (Tèshaun Carrington [5], Jadiah Benjamin [3], Abraham Raymond [2], Jesse Daniel, Jaylon Daniel, Zack Pierre, Zyron John, Kaydon Joseph), Talent & Energy FC 0

Under-15

(Sunday 19 March)

Crown Trace FC 4 (Supreme Outar [2], Nakayse Moore, Kerron George), Evolution Football 0

Under-20

(Sunday 19 March)

Evolution Football 2, Crown Trace FC 2 (McQuacy Lake, Lee-vann David)

Arima Araucans Academy attacker Ilano Knights (left) takes a crack at goal during Republic Cup NYFL action at Constantine Park in Macoya on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Jemaul Ashing/ Wired868)

East Zone

Under-13

(Saturday 18 March)

Trincity Nationals 13 (Eli akim Nelson [6], Naeem Maxwell [3], Kannavaro Bissessar [2], Dejuan Marshall, Jeheim Brewster), Ultimate Unison 0

FC Ginga 3 (Kymani Moore, Elijah Sampson, Luis Sebastian de Sanabria), FC Santa Rosa 1 (Christian Thomas)

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Xavie Joseph [2]), Elton John FA 3

A San Juan Jabloteh player (standing) evades an Arima Semi-Pro Blasters opponent during Republic Cup NYFL action at Constantine Park, Macoya on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Jemaul Ashing/ Wired868)

Under-15

(Sunday 19 March)

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Laquan McMillan, Ability Britto), Arima Blasters 2 (Kenai Richardson [2]) at Constantine Park;

Hayden Tinto FA 1 (Jamalie Clarke), Arima Araucans 3 (Daniel Lewis [2], Jeremiah Charles) at Constantine Park;

Hillview College FA 0, FC Ginga 4 (Elisha Neils [2], Ky-mani Hazel, Keon Kissoon) at Eddie Hart;

FC Ginga Under-15 players got off to a winning start in East Zone U-15 action of the Republic Cup NYFL competition on 19 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Under-17

(Saturday 18 March)

Trincity Nationals 2 (Khaleem Prince, Jaheim Hunte), Hayden Tinto FA 1

FC Ginga 3 (Elijah Neils, Jahdel Chase-Charles, Criston Gomez), FC Santa Rosa 1 (Jaden Russell)

Arima Blasters 4 (Kendall Castle [2], Jeremy Joseph, Mark Thomas), San Juan Jabloteh 0

Eastern Jaguars 1 (Samuel Stewart), Beatnixs FC 2

Ultimate Unisons 1, Elton John Academy 0

Defence Force captain Tyrell Inniss (left) celebrates his goal from a direct free kick against Eastern Jaguars during Republic Cup NYFL East Zone U-20 action at the Eddie Hart Savannah on Sunday 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Under-20

(Sunday 19 March)

Defence Force 2 (Philip Tinto, Tyreke Johnson), Trincity Nationals 0

FC Ginga 3 (Kyle Waldron, Jervaughn Drakes, Adday Samuel), Maracas United 1

Eastern Jaguars 3 (Jameel Cooper [2], Theo Crovadar 1), San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Kerry Headley, Dwight Jordan)

Athletic International Academy 1 (Desailly Bastien-Cowan), Malabar Young Stars 0

QPCC midfielder Aidan DeGannes (left) challenges Trendsetter Hawks defender Dwaine Charles for the ball during Republic Cup NYFL U-20 action at the Queen’s Park Savannah on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Wired868)

North Zone

Under-13

(Saturday 18 March)

Pro Series 0, QPCC 3 (Lucas Shaw, Daniel Chaves, Mason Joel)

Cardinals FA 3, Trendsetter Hawks 0

IATF Academy 0, Santa Cruz United 2

Under-15

Trendsetter Hawks 3 (Kymani Thomas, Kadeem Morrison, Obama Hospedales), AC POS 1

Academia De Futbol Excelencia 0, Pro Series 9 (Jake Barclay [2], Jaden Samuel [2], Kai Williams [2], Jaseem Celestine [2], Ethan Galy)

QPCC 3 (Caden Trestrail [2 with 1 pen], Jelani Ottley), Cardinals FA 1

Santa Cruz United attacker Elijah Floyd (#10) is congratulated by a teammate after his late goal against Seekers FC in Republic Cup NYFL action at the Queen’s Park Savannah on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Wired868)

Under-17

Trendsetter Hawks 4 (Zion Harley [2], Ryan Radellant, Andell Fraser), AC Port of Spain 0

Boyce Sports Coaching School 0, QPCC 5 (Jadiel Joseph [2], Luke Correia, Darius Jordan, Michael Chaves)

Police FC 5, Santa Cruz United 3

Pro Series 16 (Tau Lamsee [5], Musaddiq Mohammed [3], Micha’el John [3], Jaheam Bailey 2, Kerry Baptiste Jr, Nieem Taylor, OG), Laventille United 0

Under-20

Trendsetter Hawks 0, QPCC FC 0

Seekers FC 1 (Sherkieem Dick), Santa Cruz United 5 (Jeremiah Kennedy, Christian Browne [2], Juheem Danclar, Elijah Floyd) at Queen’s Park Savannah;

Trendsetter Hawks goalkeeper Barrington Patterson volleys the ball into playing during Republic Cup NYFL action at the Queen’s Park Savannah on 19 March 2023.
(Copyright Wired868)

Tobago Zone

Under-13

(Saturday 18 March)

Ball Blasters YA 15 (Khy Des Vignes [2], Jaeden Anthony [2], Jaydon Patrick [2], Kyen Anderson [2], Izea Phillip, Zaire McMillan, Ackim Duncan, Jaysean Felix, Kaeron Alfred, Kashif Small), TJ’s Soccer School 0

Brother Ry Football Academy 17, St Clair Coaching School 1

Jaric Titans 7, Lambeau FC 0

Georgia FC 0, Roxborough Lakers 4

Under-15

(Sunday 19 March)

Ball Blasters YA 3 (Jmeke Watkins, Raevion Marshall, Jaquan Defour), Jaric Titans 0

Balko Football Academy 3, TJ’s Soccer School 1

Ball Blasters YA player D’reem Taylor (left) advances with the ball during their NLCL U19 Community Cup semifinal clash with SMS at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella on 19 February 2023.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/ Wired868)

Under-17

(Saturday 18 March)

Ball Blasters YA 5 (Kaieem Lewis [2], Antonio Hopkins, Mario Pereira, Yashua Mohammed), Jaric Titans 0

Eagles FC 1, Speyside Youths 2

Under-20

(Sunday 19 March)

Eagles FC 3, Speyside Youths 2

Eagles FC midfielder Kyron Melville (right) tries to get around SMS defender Hasheem Hill during NLCL U19 Community Cup action at the Larry Gomes Stadium on 4 February 2023.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/ Wired868)

Tobago Girls Under-20

(Saturday 18 March)

Black Panthers 2, Jewels 1

Trinidad Girls Under-20

(Sunday 19 March)

Crown Trace FC 2, Talent & Energy FC 4

More from Wired868
RBNYFL 24: Blue Hawks end Creek’s winning streak; HVC edge Crown Trace in thriller

Blue Hawks brought Creek Sports and Cultural Club’s four-match win streak to an end as they grabbed a 2-2 draw Read more

Coaches slam referee McPhie’s behaviour after horrific Chaves injury

“[…] The injury of Michael Chaves, as far as I am concerned, is directly linked to the words of referee Read more

NLCL 24: Collier, Chase-Charles set up City FC vs AIA final

The NLCL U-19 Community Cup will have a new champion club in 2024, with the final set to be contested Read more

NLCL 24: SMS and City collide in mega clash, as semifinals kick off in Marabella

Defending champions Soccer Made Simple (SMS) and tournament favourites City FC face each other from 3.30pm on Sunday 10 March, Read more

NLCL 24: Made In La Brea, Caledonia AIA enter playoff for ¼ final spot

Made In La Brea and Caledonia AIA will clash in a playoff at the Mahaica Sporting Complex in Point Fortin Read more

“A much-anticipated staple!” The Republic Cup NYFL returns in Feb 2024

Trinidad and Tobago’s most populous nationwide club youth tournament, the Republic Club National Youth Football League, kicks off its 2024 Read more

Check Also

RBNYFL 24: Blue Hawks end Creek’s winning streak; HVC edge Crown Trace in thriller

Blue Hawks brought Creek Sports and Cultural Club’s four-match win streak to an end as …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.