2023 NYFL round-up: Beatnix and Cox Coaching School rain goals on match day one

They scored how many?

Beatnix Sports Club were the first big winners of the 2023 Republic Cup National Youth Football League, as they thumped 12 unanswered goals past the beleaguered Elton John Youth Academy in East Zone Under-17 action at the Eddie Hart Savannah in Tacarigua on Saturday 11 March.

A goalkeeper enjoys a lull in the action during NYFL East Zone U-20 football at the Eddie Hart Savannah on 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

They did not have to wait long for company, though, as the Cox Coaching School matched their tally with a similar 12-0 flogging of San Fernando Academy in South Zone Under-15 action on Sunday morning.

Here’s how the other teams fared on Match Day One:


Central Zone

Boys Under-15

Evolution 2, Waterloo Tigers 0

Gasparillo Youths defender Jaheim Abraham scores from a free kick during NLCL U19 Community Cup quarterfinal action against Ball Blasters FA at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium on 5 February 2023.
(Copyright Daniel Prentice/ Wired868)

Boys Under-20

Real Central 1, Gasparillo Youths 1 (Jaheim Abraham)

Crown Trace 5 (Nathan George [2], Rasean Britto, Darius Bruce, OG), Kamillionaire 0

East Zone

Boys Under-13

Elton John YA 1, Trincity Nationals 5 (Naeem Maxwell [3], Andreas Pacheco, El Akim Nelson)

FC Santa Rosa 2 (Jeremiah Neptune, Aidan Inniss), Ultimate Unison 0

FC Ginga 0, Hillview College FA 0

Arima Araucans Academy forward Jeremiah Allert (centre) runs at the Hillview College Football Academy defence during Republic Cup NYFL East Zone U-15 action in Tacarigua on 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Boys Under-15

Arima Araucans Academy 6 (Daniel Lewis [3], Jeremiah Allert, Joel Spencer, Kaelon La Foucade), Hillview College FA 0

Eastern Jaguars 3 (Michael Jerome, Benjamin Orosco, Giovani Garcia), Hayden Tinto SA 1

FC Ginga 7 (Elisha Neils [3], Elijah Diaz [3], Criston Gomez), Trincity Nationals 0

Seed of Greatness 1, Arima Semi-Pro 2

Ginga FC Under-15 players got off to a winning start in East Zone U-15 action of the Republic Cup NYFL competition on 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Boys Under-17

FC Ginga 2 (Josiah McBain, Elisha Neils), Trincity Nationals 1 (Antonio Gonzales)

FC Santa Rosa 4 (Jonathan Emrith, Areelio Niles, Zen-Isaac Reymo, Christiano Kurbanali), Ultimate Unison 0

Elton John YA 0, Beatnix SC 12

Defence Force captain Tyrell Inniss (left) celebrates his goal from a direct free kick against Eastern Jaguars during Republic Cup NYFL East Zone U-20 action at the Eddie Hart Savannah on Sunday 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Boys Under-20

Trincity Nationals 5 (Khaleem Prince 14, 88, Kedell Jones 56, Jaheim Delecia 63, Gideon Joseph 76), Maracas United 2 (Matthew Lutchman 39, Daniel Best 72)

Malabar Young Stars 2 (Nyron Dyer 50 pen, Jeremiah Williams 74 pen), FC Ginga 1 (Jervaughn Drakes 9)

Defence Force 3 (Larry Noel [2], Tyrell Inniss), Eastern Jaguars 2 (Gabriel Nash, Theron O’Brien)

Athletic International Academy 3 (Angel Arogonis [2], Jean-Marc Thomas), Cooper’s Coaching Academy 0

A Trincity Nationals player (right) tries to get around Maracas Utd defender Malachi Gordon during Republic Cup NYFL U-20 competition at the Eddie Hart Savannah in Tacarigua on 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Eastern Counties

Boys Under-13

Seed of Greatness 1, Matura United 2

South Zone

Boys Under-15

Cox Coaching School 12, San Fernando Academy 0

South Stars Sports 1, Ste Madeline Strikers 3

Republic Cup NYFL action at the Eddie Hart Savannah on Sunday 12 March 2023.
(via NYFL)

Boys Under-20

Amplia Pitchmen 0, Ste Madeline Strikers 2

More from Wired868
RBNYFL 24: Trendsetter clinch North U-16 title; Cox CS U16s advance

Trendsetter Hawks and Cox Coaching School got decisive triumphs in the Republic Bank National Youth Football League (RBNYFL) this weekend, Read more

RBNYFL 24: Photo finish for East U-14 title race; World Class coach claims youth football success formula

World Class Soccer Clinic and the Arima Araucans Academy are in a neck-and-neck battle to capture the East Zone Under-14 Read more

RBNYFL 24: Araucans thump Unisons; FC Ginga edge PUFA to stay perfect

Jeremiah Charles scored a double as Arima Araucans Academy shut-out Ultimate Unisons 4-0 in East Zone Under-16 action in the Read more

RBNYFL 24: Simmons hit Plaisance Park for six, as Dunstan Williams Academy star on opening weekend

Striker Josiah Simmons literally hit Plaisance Park Strikers for six on Sunday afternoon, as he helped Dunstan Williams Soccer Academy Read more

“A much-anticipated staple!” The Republic Cup NYFL returns in Feb 2024

Trinidad and Tobago’s most populous nationwide club youth tournament, the Republic Club National Youth Football League, kicks off its 2024 Read more

NLCL 23: Bullen’s brace helps Ginga snatch U-15 title, as Marvin Phillip gets early Father’s Day present

A week after copping the Under-13 title in the Republic Cup National Youth Football League (NYFL), FC Ginga added some Read more

Check Also

RBNYFL 24: Trendsetter clinch North U-16 title; Cox CS U16s advance

Trendsetter Hawks and Cox Coaching School got decisive triumphs in the Republic Bank National Youth …

One comment

  1. We need better football fields to play on. The Queen’s Park Savannah is not a good ground to play on. I personally prefer the North Zone games play in Hasely Crawford Stadium because it’s better than the Savannah.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.