Home / Volley / Global Football / This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Sep 28-Oct 4

This week in football: Wired868’s calendar of events for Sep 28-Oct 4

The following are this week’s fixtures for the various Trinidad and Tobago football competitions covered by Wired868:

Photo: San Juan Jabloteh captain Damian Williams (right) offers hand to Morvant Caledonia United player Sheldon Holder as he stretchered off. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: San Juan Jabloteh captain Damian Williams (right) offers hand to Morvant Caledonia United player Sheldon Holder as he stretchered off.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Tuesday October 29

(CNG NSL Championship Division)

UTT v Edinburgh 500 FC, 6 pm, UTT, O’Meara, Arima;

QPCC v Petit Valley United, 6 pm, Queen’s Park Oval;

KFC Munch Pack

Barrackpore Utd v X/Foods Chaguanas FC, 7 pm, Barrackpore Recreation Ground;

Malabar FC v Prisons FC, 7 pm, D’Abadie Recreation Ground;

Cunupia FC v Saddle Hill Hotspur, 7 pm, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground;

Photo: San Juan North star Brent Sam (right) keeps the ball away from Fatima playmaker Sebastien Camacho (centre) during SSFL action last week. (Courtesy Kerlon Orr/Wired868)
Photo: San Juan North star Brent Sam (right) keeps the ball away from Fatima playmaker Sebastien Camacho (centre) during SSFL action last week.
(Courtesy Kerlon Orr/Wired868)

Wednesday September 30

(SSFL Premiership Division)

Shiva Boys HC v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, Penal;

Naparima College v St Anthony’s College, 3.45 pm, Lewis St, San F’do;

Speyside High School v QRC, 3.45 pm, Speyside;

Fatima College v St Benedict’s College, 3.45 pm, Fatima;

Fyzabad Secondary v St Mary’s College, 3.45 pm, Fyzabad;

St Augustine v Trinity College Moka, 3.45 pm, St Augustine;

Carapichaima East v San Juan North, 3.45 pm, Carapichaima;

(Pro League First Citizens Cup)

San Juan Jabloteh v Defence Force, 6 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

North East Stars v Central FC, 8 pm, Hasely Crawford Stadium;

Photo: Defence Force midfielder Jerwyn Balthazar (second from left) knocks an equalising goal past St Ann's Ranger goalkeeper Stefan Berkeley (far left) in Friday's Pro League action. (Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)
Photo: Defence Force midfielder Jerwyn Balthazar (second from left) knocks an equalising goal past St Ann’s Ranger goalkeeper Stefan Berkeley (far left) in Friday’s Pro League action.
(Courtesy Chevaughn Christopher/Wired868)

Thursday October 1

(CNG NSL Premiership Division)

Matura ReUnited v Stokely Vale FC, 4 pm, Matura Recreation Ground;

Bethel United v NLCB La Horquetta SA, 5 pm, Montgomery Recreation Ground;

Real Maracas FC v Police FC, 5 pm, Maracas Recreation Ground;

1976 FC Phoenix v Defence Force FC, 5 pm, Canaan Recreation Ground;

Photo: Real Maracas winger Gabriel Ragout (sitting) is helped to his feet by a Club Sando player during NSL action on Sunday in Maracas. (Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)
Photo: Real Maracas winger Gabriel Ragout (sitting) is helped to his feet by a Club Sando player during NSL action on Sunday in Maracas.
(Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)

Saturday October 3

(SSFL Premier Division)

Trinity College East v Fatima College, 3.45 pm, Trincity;

St Mary’s College v Shiva Boys HC, 3.45 pm, St Mary’s;

St Anthony’s College v St Augustine, 3.45 pm, St Anthony’s;

QRC v Presentation San F’do, 3.45 pm, QRC;

San Juan North v Speyside High, 3.45 pm, San Juan;

St Benedict’s College v Carapichaima East, 3.45 pm, Mahaica Oval;

Trinity College Moka v Fyzabad Secondary, 3.45 pm, Moka;

Photo: Spectators enjoy the action between Real Maracas and Club Sando yesterday at the Maracas Recreation Ground. (Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)
Photo: Spectators enjoy the action between Real Maracas and Club Sando on Sunday evening at the Maracas Recreation Ground.
(Courtesy Sinead Peters/Wired868)

Sunday October 4

(CNG National Super League Knock Out)

Club Sando Moruga v Edinburgh 500 FC, 4 pm, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground;

FC Santa Rosa v UTT, 4 pm, Marvin Lee Stadium;

Police FC v Barrackpore United, 4 pm, St James Barracks;

Matura ReUnited v Xtra Foods Chaguanas FC, 4 pm, Matura Recreation Ground;

NLCB La Horquetta SA v Petit Valley Utd, 4 pm, Larry Gomes Stadium;

WASA FC v Malabar FC, 5 pm, WASA, St Joseph;

Bethel United v Saddle Hill Hotspur, 5 pm, Montgomery Recreation Ground;

Real Maracas FC v Cunupia FC, 5 pm, Maracas Recreation Ground;

Stokely Vale FC v QPCC, 5 pm, Plymouth Recreation Ground.

About Lasana Liburd

Lasana Liburd
Lasana Liburd is the managing director and chief editor at Wired868.com and a journalist with over 20 years experience at several Trinidad and Tobago and international publications including Play the Game, World Soccer, UK Guardian and the Trinidad Express.

Check Also

SSFL 2022: Championship set to resume with key Friday clashes carded; Chaguanas v Moruga moved

The Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) executive committee will wait until Friday morning to render …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.